KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

С учетом маломобильных групп

English translation: groups with (of) limited mobility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:маломобильные группы
English translation:groups with (of) limited mobility
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

21:56 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: С учетом маломобильных групп
в одном проекте описание санузла для посетителей
Я так понимаю что это "с учетом инвалидов"
но как на англииском сказать "маломобильных групп" ?
зарание спасибо
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
groups with (of) limited mobility
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-04 22:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes provisions for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-04 22:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provides access for
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
I will go with the majority

Thank you Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2groups with (of) limited mobility
Michael Tovbin
4 +1taking account of (the) low mobility groups
Jack Doughty
4 +1handicapped people
Victor Yatsenko
4mobility problems
Alexander Kondorsky
4mobility-challenged individualsClue
4limited (or restricted) mobility
Olga Wilkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groups with (of) limited mobility


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-04 22:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes provisions for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-04 22:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provides access for

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I will go with the majority

Thank you Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: groups with limited mobility / "restricted" is sometimes used too.
32 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Pathways Exercise Video for Pe... и http://www.nabiev.net/evacuation/snip.php Со СНиП не спорят:-)
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handicapped people


Explanation:
I think this phrase would satisfy your explanation as far as you explained. Please, next time provide a more extensive context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-04 22:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, provided you have little context, I would suggest the following phrase: "With an allowance for handicapped people". I think that English "low/limited mobility groups" will be too poor and ambiguous if taken for Russian "маломобильные группы".

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Construction Drawings Room by Room (Areas) Schedule (экспликация помещений) Thats all I have Thank you for your answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Edwards: "disabled" is usually preferred to "handicapped" - "groups with disabilities" may be an option here.
30 mins
  -> Thank you. Your variant seems to be more accurate.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: handicapped/disabled - не обязательно связано с ограничением мобильности. Олигофрения - тоже disability, но не связана с ограниченной подвижностью.
1 hr

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: physically handicapped will be OK
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking account of (the) low mobility groups


Explanation:
ngentaConnect Prevalence and Outcomes of Low Mobility in ...
Using average mobility level, scored from 0 to 12, the low-mobility group was defined as having a score of 4 or less, intermediate as a score of higher than ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jgs/2004/00000052/000000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-04 22:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really, unless you like "physically challenged", which is a politically correct version. What do we call lifts in a subway? Well, in the USA they call them elevators in a subway, and here we call them lifts in the Underground, or more colloquially the Tube.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sir, does it a common usage in England? is there any beautiful description for "handicapped people"? how do you call the lifts in subway?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.medscape.com/viewarticle/484314
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobility-challenged individuals


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-04 22:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accessibility for Mobility-Challenged
http://www.lightrailnow.org/facts/fa_brt_2006-10a-5.htm

In some cases, optional features are available that are especially useful to mobility-challenged buyers.
http://www.edmunds.com/apps/vdpcontainers/do/BuyingGuideArti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 23:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сейчас "x-challenged" в моде: политкорректность.

Лысый уже не bald, а hair-challenged
Низкорослые люди - vertically challenged

mentally/intellectually challenged...

disabled превращается в differently abled...

:)

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited (or restricted) mobility


Explanation:
Полностью согласна с Michael Tovbin.

Olga Wilkinson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobility problems


Explanation:
bathroom and WC features design for people with mobility problems

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98