KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

пусковой комплекс

English translation: stage of road construction


07:07 Feb 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / дорожное строительство
Russian term or phrase: пусковой комплекс
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что такое "пусковой комплекс" применительно к дорожному строительству.
Контекст: "Строительство автомобильной дороги предполагается осуществить с выделением следующих пусковых комплексов:
1-й пусковой комплекс км 15+470 - км 24+865
2-й пусковой комплекс км 24+865 - км 29+687"
и т.д.
Igor Fomin
Russian Federation
English translation:stage of road construction
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stage of road construction
AKhram
4startup sections of the project
Igor Blinov
2independent (?) sectionEnote


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
startup sections of the project


Explanation:
in other words these are motorway sections comissioned first

section 1 : 15+470km - 24+865km ...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stage of road construction


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: Stage 1 and stage 2
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Litvinov
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
independent (?) section


Explanation:
пусковой здесь от "пуск в эксплуатацию", т.е. это отдельный "автономный" участок дороги, который строится и сдается в экспл. независимо от других.
как назвать по английски - не соображу

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Отдельное спасибо за разъяснение термина