KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

водопонизительные работы

English translation: lowering the water table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водопонизительные работы
English translation:lowering the water table
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:44 Mar 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: водопонизительные работы
Строительные нормы и правила.
Раздел "Сооружения, устраиваемые способом "стена в грунте"

Выполнение стен и противофильтрационных завес в виде замкнутого контура с заделкой их нижней части в водоупорный слой грунта предотвращает поступление грунтовых вод внутрь сооружения, что позволяет отказаться от водопонизительных работ.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
lowering the water table
Explanation:
Work on.... (if you think it necessary, but probably not)

Groundwater - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The most evident problem (as far as human groundwater use is concerned) is a lowering of the water table beyond the reach of existing wells. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groundwater - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Lowering the water table with radial drains
the positioning of holes in a group may be extremely arbitrary in lowering the water table. under buildings and structures at construction sites using ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T586N743G72JW420.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Lowering of the Ground-Water Table
LOWERING OF THE GROUND-WATER TABLE. By W. A. COOK, Baker University, Baldwin, Kan. SINCE the dry season of 1901 the people of the eastern half of Kansas ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-8443(19131223%2F24)26%3C84%3ALOTGT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lowering the water table
Jack Doughty
4 +1[ground] water-lowering works
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ground] water-lowering works


Explanation:
**Water-lowering works** as complicated as these had never been carried out previously on Soviet hydraulic. engineering constructions. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/B5263K112603T26V.pdf

For interception of ground water flow in the drainage of deposits of useful minerals, deep **ground waterlowering**. in construction, water supply, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/6362545447385HH7.pdf

Wells for the vacuum method of ground-water lowering in bedded soilsThe most difficult conditions for **ground-water lowering** occur when unwatering a bedded stratum of water-. bearing soil. If in this case the water-bearing ...
www.springerlink.com/index/GN6084288G41664R.pdf -



Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lowering the water table


Explanation:
Work on.... (if you think it necessary, but probably not)

Groundwater - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The most evident problem (as far as human groundwater use is concerned) is a lowering of the water table beyond the reach of existing wells. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groundwater - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Lowering the water table with radial drains
the positioning of holes in a group may be extremely arbitrary in lowering the water table. under buildings and structures at construction sites using ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T586N743G72JW420.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Lowering of the Ground-Water Table
LOWERING OF THE GROUND-WATER TABLE. By W. A. COOK, Baker University, Baldwin, Kan. SINCE the dry season of 1901 the people of the eastern half of Kansas ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-8443(19131223%2F24)26%3C84%3ALOTGT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Measures to lower the water table
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you.