KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

гребля

English translation: dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гребля
English translation:dam
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

22:56 Mar 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydrotechncial structure
Russian term or phrase: гребля
Как гидротехническое сооружение (в строительстве)
Yuliya Panas
dam
Explanation:
This is a Ukrainian for "плотина", which may have somehow appeared in your text.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3dam
Vadim Khazin
3dike
Jack Slep
4 -1Pull
Dmitrie Highduke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pull


Explanation:
Pull (Lingvo 12)

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: This is not a гидротехническое сооружение
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dam


Explanation:
This is a Ukrainian for "плотина", which may have somehow appeared in your text.

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dmytro Palets
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk
7 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Jack Slep: Also Russian dialect. Dam/dike - depends on how you look at it! Call it a damn dyke!
8 days
  -> Could be, I like it.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dike


Explanation:
Difficult to be sure without some context

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87