KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

кордонный блок

English translation: quoin block


06:57 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кордонный блок
Как по-английски сказать "кордонный блок" в этом смысле:

Кордонные блоки - изделия предназначены для обустройства водопропускных железобетонных труб прямоугольного сечения под автомобильные и железные дороги. Изготовляются из тяжелого бетона.

http://www.zhelezobeton-trade.ru/pic/catalog/image112.jpg
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
English translation:quoin block
Explanation:
К сожалению, Ваша ссылка на картинку не работает. Посмотрите на http://www.hyeoak.co.uk/hk_quoin_block.htm - похоже? Как я понимаю, это такой блок "с загогулиной", препятствующий сползанию труб в стороны - выступает в качестве "кордона", отсюда и название.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quoin block
Igor Savenkov
2culvertDorene Cornwell
1quionLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quoin block


Explanation:
К сожалению, Ваша ссылка на картинку не работает. Посмотрите на http://www.hyeoak.co.uk/hk_quoin_block.htm - похоже? Как я понимаю, это такой блок "с загогулиной", препятствующий сползанию труб в стороны - выступает в качестве "кордона", отсюда и название.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Yatsenko
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: quoins are architectural features on buildings, not on roads
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quion


Explanation:
кордонный угловой камень


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EA%EE%F0%E4%EE%ED%E...
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Yatsenko: Ссылку-то вы правильно дали, да вот в мультитране спеллинг неправильный. Буквы i и o местами поменять надо.
8 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
culvert


Explanation:
Sometimes a culvert is a metal pipe; sometimes it also refers to the structure the pitp goes through. However, I think there is another specific term for this concrete structure too.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20