KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

шпунтовый замок

English translation: tongue and groove joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шпунтовый замок
English translation:tongue and groove joint
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:22 Mar 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: шпунтовый замок
Строительство тонких протифильтрационных завес без выемки грунта основано на погружении в грунт инвентарного металлического элемента толщиной 100 мм, снабженного вибратором.
Работы осуществляются тремя-пятью инвентарными элементами, соединяемыми между собой шпунтовыми замками. В грунт последовательно погружают все инвентарные элементы с одновременной подачей глиноцементного раствора под давлением 0,2-0,3 МПа. Затем извлекают первый погруженный элемент с заполнением образующейся в грунте полости глиноцементным раствором и перемещают его в замок крайнего погруженного элемента. В дальнейшем операции повторяются.
Металлический инвентарный элемент имеет коробчатое сечение, снизу к которому крепится заостренный башмак с трубкой для подачи раствора, проходящей внутри элемента. Элемент по длине снабжен шпунтовыми замками.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
tongue and groove joint
Explanation:
tongue and groove joint, tongue and groove joints- WordWeb ...
Noun: tongue and groove joint. A mortise joint made by fitting a projection on the edge of one board into a matching groove on another board ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/TONGUEANDGROOVEJOINT
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tongue and groove joint
Jack Doughty
3sheet pile cutoffLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tongue and groove joint


Explanation:
tongue and groove joint, tongue and groove joints- WordWeb ...
Noun: tongue and groove joint. A mortise joint made by fitting a projection on the edge of one board into a matching groove on another board ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/TONGUEANDGROOVEJOINT

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet pile cutoff


Explanation:
sheet pile cutoff


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=%F8%EF%F3%ED%F2%EE%E2...
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian