KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

наплыв грунта

English translation: buildup of soil


17:16 Mar 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: наплыв грунта
СНиП
При разработке грунтов эрлифтами или гидроэлеваторами во избежание наплыва грунта в сваю-оболочку следует долить в нее воду в количестве, обспечивающем уровень воды в свае-оболочке на 4-5 м выше естественного уровня вне ее.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
English translation:buildup of soil
Explanation:
In place of "buildup," one may also use the following: Accumulation, formation, accretion, or accrual.
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soil penetrationLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4buildup of soil
Ray East
4soil being washed into...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil being washed into...


Explanation:
...to prevent soil being washed into...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, for a good version.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildup of soil


Explanation:
In place of "buildup," one may also use the following: Accumulation, formation, accretion, or accrual.

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, all synonyms look pretty good and adequate.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil penetration


Explanation:
soil penetration (наплыв в значении "попадание"), то есть, во избежание попадания грунта в сваю-оболочку

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо