KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

производственно-хозяйственные нужды

English translation: operational & personal needs


13:48 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: производственно-хозяйственные нужды
Вода питьевого качества будет использоваться на производственно-хозяйственные нужды.

Описание проекта строительства трубопровода для отвода очищенных сточных вод от нефтеперерабатывающего завода длиной свыше 20 км. Предусмотрен передвижной строительный городок для персонала, который будет продвигаться по трассе по мере строительства. Воду будут привозить в автоцистернах. Никак не придумаю хороший перевод для вот этих самых производственно-хозяйственных нужд. Заранее благодарен за помощь.
Victor Yatsenko
English translation:operational & personal needs
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operational & personal needs
i_r_i_s
4 +2potable water will be used for domestic and industrial needsNurzhan KZ
4 +1for technical and domestic uses
Vitaly Kisin
4 +1will be used for industrial and household needs
Alexander Kondorsky
4industrial and economic needs
Anna Mirakyan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be used for industrial and household needs


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
17 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potable water will be used for domestic and industrial needs


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2008-04-02 14:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

м.б. supply of water for domestic and construction purposes

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: domestic больше связано с такими понятиями как family, home. Мне кажется, что это слово вряд ли подойдет к лагерной жизни. http://www.answers.com/topic/domestic


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
3 hrs

agree  sirtov
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operational & personal needs


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Given Victor's note, this one seems best fitted to the context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you James!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Cherepakha!

agree  Igor Blinov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial and economic needs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-02 14:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В таком случае может быть просто напишите "daily needs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете еще использовать "basic needs"

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нужно что-то без industry и economy. Я понимаю это как "для строительной бытовухи", если так можно выразиться.

Asker: Я сам тоже склоняюсь к такому варианту. Но все-таки может будет еще какой-нибудь интересный ответ...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for technical and domestic uses


Explanation:
in this context - wash dirty boots and cars, flush whatever they flush, personal hygiene, cooking and drinking etc

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would put the singular though - for technical and domestic use.
1 hr