KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Общие площади

English translation: common areas


17:30 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Общие площади
Общая полезная площадь проекта составляет хх кв. м. Общая площадь проекта с общими, техническими и парковочными площадями составляет ххх кв.м. Общая площадь земельного участка составляет х га.

Что подразумевается под общими площадями в данном отрывке? Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
English translation:common areas
Explanation:
common area n.

in condominium and some cooperative housing projects, the areas not owned by an individual owner of the condominium or cooperative residence, but shared by all owners, either by percentage interest or owned by the management organization. Common areas may include recreation facilities, outdoor space, parking, landscaping, fences, laundry rooms and all other jointly used space. Management is by a homeowners' association or cooperative board, which collects assessments from the owners and pays for upkeep, some insurance, maintenance and reserves for replacement of improvements in the common area. This can also refer to the area in a shopping center or mall outside of the individual stores, for which each business pays a share of maintenance based on percentage of total store space occupied.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/common area
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common areas
Alexander Onishko
4 +2the Project total areanatasha stoyanova
4Total project area including general purpose, technical and parking areas
Igor Blinov
3total area to be developed under teh project
Alexander Kondorsky
3площади, включающие и технические, и парковочные
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
площади, включающие и технические, и парковочные


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total area to be developed under teh project


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 98

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Project total area


Explanation:
the total area covered by the Project ...including ...
... area within the Project ..

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Absolutely correct.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tigran

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: can be
9 hrs
  -> Thank ypu, Vladimir

disagree  Alexander Onishko: Сложность заключается в том, что в укзанном предложении почти одно и то же словосочетание употребляется в 2-х совершенно разных смыслах и если для "Общая площадь проекта" ваш вариант подходит, то для "с общими, техническими и ... площадями " - нет
16 hrs
  -> I gave 3 suggestions. Also, it's very well said "the Project total area, including ..."

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common areas


Explanation:
common area n.

in condominium and some cooperative housing projects, the areas not owned by an individual owner of the condominium or cooperative residence, but shared by all owners, either by percentage interest or owned by the management organization. Common areas may include recreation facilities, outdoor space, parking, landscaping, fences, laundry rooms and all other jointly used space. Management is by a homeowners' association or cooperative board, which collects assessments from the owners and pays for upkeep, some insurance, maintenance and reserves for replacement of improvements in the common area. This can also refer to the area in a shopping center or mall outside of the individual stores, for which each business pays a share of maintenance based on percentage of total store space occupied.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/common area

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: или public areas
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total project area including general purpose, technical and parking areas


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434