KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

транспортная развязка

English translation: a major junction/intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:транспортная развязка
English translation:a major junction/intersection
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

15:34 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: транспортная развязка
Офис находится рядом с железнодорожным вокзалом и большой транспортной развязкой, на улице Петренко. Нашим клиентам будет удобно добираться сюда.

Вариант traffic interchange, насколько я понимаю, не подходит в данном месте, т.к. никаких ramps, естественно, в центре города нет, просто это место является пересечением маршрутов общественного транспорта и т.п.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
a major junction/intersection
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Видимо, пятницо дает о себе знать :) Ни души.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a major junction/intersection
Mikhail Kropotov
4traffic/road interchange/intersectionnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a major junction/intersection


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Видимо, пятницо дает о себе знать :) Ни души.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: (road) junction en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Road_junction
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana!

agree  sirtov
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic/road interchange/intersection


Explanation:
if railway + road/s = junction

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Hrm, Natasha, did you really add much to my offering?
56 mins
  -> How much should I be adding when the question consists of 2 words?