KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

монолитные дома, блочные дома, панельные дома

English translation: monolithic houses, block houses, pre-fabricated houses


20:15 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: монолитные дома, блочные дома, панельные дома
Спасибо за помощь!
sarandor
United States
English translation:monolithic houses, block houses, pre-fabricated houses
Explanation:
Or, of course, "homes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-05 20:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the type of document, the jargon is just "pre-fabs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eagleproducts.net/pan-con.html

This was taken from an answer on multitran.

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=38&l1=2&l2=1

You can see that it is next to сборно-панельный дом. Pre-fab is pre-fab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monolithic (From the Oxford American Dictionary) -

1. Formed of a single large block of stone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also "Of a building. Very large and characterless."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-05 23:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolbase.org/Technology-Inventory/Foundations/pre...
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cast in situ buildings, ..., pre-cast slab housing
Michael Tovbin
5monolithic houses, block houses, pre-fabricated houses
Ray East
4solid-cast houses, blocks of flats, panel (blocks of) flatsnatasha stoyanova
3cast-in-place [or site-cast], modular, bearing-wall buildings
Serhiy Tkachuk
3panel buildingxxxcaliforniatw


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid-cast houses, blocks of flats, panel (blocks of) flats


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monolithic houses, block houses, pre-fabricated houses


Explanation:
Or, of course, "homes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-05 20:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the type of document, the jargon is just "pre-fabs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eagleproducts.net/pan-con.html

This was taken from an answer on multitran.

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=38&l1=2&l2=1

You can see that it is next to сборно-панельный дом. Pre-fab is pre-fab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monolithic (From the Oxford American Dictionary) -

1. Formed of a single large block of stone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also "Of a building. Very large and characterless."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-05 23:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolbase.org/Technology-Inventory/Foundations/pre...

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: монолитные :cast-in-place buildings?
12 mins
  -> Thanks! I think that would be a bit long winded, but principally, yes.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefabricated_buildings --- this is NOT панельные дома. Again, a high-rise apartment complex cannot be prefabricated!
2 hrs
  -> Sure they are! How do you think they construct the exterior walls?? Steel or concrete panels, which are prefabricated :-) And see the new link.

neutral  Natalie: What about monolithic, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/576015 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/945326
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you can say it that way, but it's still the same thing. Also see my note with the definition.

disagree  Michael Tovbin: a prefab house - сборный дом like a kit. Монолитный is the kind they pour into formwork whereas "monolithic" is either solid or hewn from a single block of stone. Block house - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blockhouse
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, буду знать :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panel building


Explanation:
Так вещает вики:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panel_building
А монолитный - monolithic, вестимо.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1853058
Только building, наверное, а не хаус-хоум.

xxxcaliforniatw
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cast in situ buildings, ..., pre-cast slab housing


Explanation:
для блочных пока варианта не нашел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-06 03:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

блочный - modular home (housing)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modular_home


    Reference: http://www.pcmatexas.org/documents/clay_product.pdf
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: точно cast-in-situ, modular & precast
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cast-in-place [or site-cast], modular, bearing-wall buildings


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-06 09:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12