KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

залить (затопить)

English translation: to flood the apartment below


23:38 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / эксплуатация зданий
Russian term or phrase: залить (затопить)
Контест: залить квартиру ниже этажом
Желательно АЕ
Спасибо!
koundelev
English translation:to flood the apartment below
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 23:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AE as requested
Selected response from:

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Влад!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to flood the apartment belowxxxVlad Shamail
4to flood the next apartment down
Irina Banks


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to flood the next apartment down


Explanation:
Or it may be to flood the apartment on the lower floor

Irina Banks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ð·ð°ð»ð¸ñ‚ñŒ (ð·ð°ñ‚ð¾ð¿ð¸ñ‚ñŒ)
to flood the apartment below


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 23:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AE as requested

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Влад!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Caroline!