KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

буронабивной столб

English translation: drilled pier


15:23 Sep 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction of a bridge
Russian term or phrase: буронабивной столб
Бетон буронабивного столба выдерживается до набора прочности 50 кг/см2, затем удаляется шламовидный слой бетона и под прикрытием кожуха бетонирование оставшейся части столба ведется "насухо".
Guillermo de la Puerta
English translation:drilled pier
Explanation:
...хотя названий множество, в том числе в Мультитране, и выбор во многом зависит от терминологии заказчика.
У нас это называлось in-situ drilled pier/pile.
Примеры синонимов можно найти хотя бы здесь:
http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplaybn.cgi?0872622851
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kozlov
Grading comment
Thank you very much)

Greetings willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drilled pier
Dmitry Kozlov
4drilled caisson
Igor Blinov
4cast-in-place shaft
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast-in-place shaft


Explanation:
or pillar

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilled pier


Explanation:
...хотя названий множество, в том числе в Мультитране, и выбор во многом зависит от терминологии заказчика.
У нас это называлось in-situ drilled pier/pile.
Примеры синонимов можно найти хотя бы здесь:
http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplaybn.cgi?0872622851

Dmitry Kozlov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much)

Greetings willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilled caisson


Explanation:
these types refer to cast in-situ foundation in excavated cavities

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434