KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

противопожарное перекрытие

English translation: fireproof/anti-fire covering


04:42 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety engineering
Russian term or phrase: противопожарное перекрытие
I am a lit bit confused about which word to be used for перекрытие. Whether to use covering, roofing, ceiling or any other word which suits the present context.
Please suggest.
Ashok Garlapati
English translation:fireproof/anti-fire covering
Explanation:
Unless you know more about exactly what it's used to cover...
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fireproof/anti-fire coveringCaroline Devitt
3fire-resistant coating
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireproof/anti-fire covering


Explanation:
Unless you know more about exactly what it's used to cover...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire-resistant coating


Explanation:
In the context of buildings, "coating" might be more appropriate (paints etc). See classification in reference.


    Reference: http://www.hytechsales.com/fire_proofing.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244