KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

буровой столб работает на сжатие

English translation: drill(ing) column resists/undergoes/is in compression


07:20 Sep 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge design
Russian term or phrase: буровой столб работает на сжатие
Это из текста о расчете несущей способности буронабивной сваи
mira_cle
Ukraine
English translation:drill(ing) column resists/undergoes/is in compression
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 07:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще
is designed to withstand compression
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end-bearing (drilled) caisson is in compressionKameliya
4end-bearing drilled pierasptech
4 -1drill(ing) column resists/undergoes/is in compression
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drill(ing) column resists/undergoes/is in compression


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 07:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще
is designed to withstand compression

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: Of course the drilled column is loaded by compression, or else it would not be a column. The question here is where this compression is transferred to the soil.
5 days
  -> Are you sure that this was the question?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-bearing drilled pier


Explanation:
The load is transferred by pressure at the tip of the pier, rather than by skin friction between the pier and the surrounding soil.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-bearing (drilled) caisson is in compression


Explanation:
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=ru&base=xn_stroika&pa...

) End Bearing Drilled Caisson.Cast-in-place foundation element consisting of shaft section with or without enlargedbearing area at its base, a minimum of 750 mm (30 inches) in diameter, and deriving themajority of its compression load capacity through load transfer to the shaft base
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:qQirb5Z7VC4J:www.sonicsto...

Also called a "large-diameter bored pile", drilled pier/drilled shaft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 дн (2008-09-10 12:39:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mo90.ru/technologies/tehnologiya_sooruzheniya_bur...

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian