KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

лавсановая основа

English translation: on a lavsan (polyethylene terephthalate) fiber backing


12:52 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / topographic mapping
Russian term or phrase: лавсановая основа
Help appreciated with this term. It's a construction project and the only context is as follows: "... для инженерных изысканий направляю Вам копию топографическый план М1:500 на лавсановой основе."

An M1:500 topographical plan "based on Lawson principles"?
David Cassidy
English translation:on a lavsan (polyethylene terephthalate) fiber backing
Explanation:
Nothing to do with Lawson. Lavsan, though it sounds like a toilet disinfectant, is actually a Russian-produced synthetic fiber and fabric produced from it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd found the Lavsan references in Google but had dismissed them in haste.

Best,

D
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on a lavsan (polyethylene terephthalate) fiber backing
Jack Doughty
2mylar base2rush


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a lavsan (polyethylene terephthalate) fiber backing


Explanation:
Nothing to do with Lawson. Lavsan, though it sounds like a toilet disinfectant, is actually a Russian-produced synthetic fiber and fabric produced from it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd found the Lavsan references in Google but had dismissed them in haste.

Best,

D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: the topographic plan on lavsan eng.r78.kadastr.ru/documents/docs/legislation/153074/ - 25k
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mylar base


Explanation:
"..There are many benefits to digital field-data-capture and map-compilation techniques, but for many geologists the older methods of mapping on paper and compiling on greenline mylar bases are much simpler, more flexible, and what they are most comfortable with. Mapping on paper is easy to modify, allows symbology to be defined and refined in the field, and is not reliant on cumbersome batteries or cabling. Likewise, compiling field mapping on mylar is typically much faster for geologists that are not GIS specialists. However, modern digital reproduction technologies have made photographic methods of mylar preparation largely obsolete and photoreactive materials for greenline production impossible to find. Furthermore, it has progressively become more difficult to find reprographic shops that still provide photographic services. Photographically enlarged mylar base maps have long been essential for geologists mapping in geologically complex areas. We typically use standard U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) 1:24,000-scale 7.5-minute topographic maps enlarged to 1:12,000 (Figure 1). However, the large size of such a mylar base is often beyond the capability of the reprographic shops that still do photographic work. Accepting that most of our experienced mappers prefer mylar for compilation and paper for field mapping, we devised an in-house, digital solution to mylar base-map production..."
http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2002/of02-370/read.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Mylar being essentially the Western analogue, but since 'Lavsan' appears to be generally recognized outside the FSU I'll go with that. Thanks again, D