KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Здание 1-й группы капитальности

English translation: 1st category reliability building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Здание 1-й группы капитальности
English translation:1st category reliability building
Entered by: 2rush

13:51 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Russian term or phrase: Здание 1-й группы капитальности
В словарях нет. Не удивлюсь, если это будет "1st capitality group building", но хотел бы услышать мнение профессионалов, компетентных в данной области.
Alexander Kolegov
reliability, serviceability
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 08:55:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

I think "reliability" will do, though there is no strict equivalent.

Best regards,

Alexander


Best ergzards
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reliability, serviceability2rush
4building of the first group of importance
Jack Slep
31st grade (class?) fundamentalityVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reliability, serviceability


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 08:55:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

I think "reliability" will do, though there is no strict equivalent.

Best regards,

Alexander


Best ergzards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or durability
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  asknine: w/Jack. My version: "a building of Durability Group 1 construction"
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, asknine!

agree  Gale
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gale!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building of the first group of importance


Explanation:
I've encountered this miserable word for years, especially in relation to hydauic structures. In other words, the larger the size and the greater the importance of the structure/building, the greater the safety factor should be. Therefore, structures are divided into various importance classes according to the safety factor adopted and other parameters.
Hope this helps - I don't think there is a strict equivalence in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydraulic, not hydauic!

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asknine: importance is exactly what this term implies; in the U.S., all buildings are classified into Types 1, 2, 3, etc. construction, according to fireresistance of their components; "group of importance" however creates creates confusion rather than clarif...
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1st grade (class?) fundamentality


Explanation:
ъЧХЮЙФ ДЙЛПЧБФП, ОП РПОСФОП. нПЦЕФ ВЩФШ, НПЦОП УЛБЪБФШ Й МХЮЫЕ. оП ФПЮОПЗП РЕТЕЧПДБ ВЩФШ ОЕ НПЦЕФ Ч УЙМХ ОЕЛПФПТПК ОЕМЕРПУФЙ ПТЙЗЙОБМБ. чЕДШ УМПЧБ-ФП ЕЧТПРЕКУЛЙЕ (ЗТХРРБ, ЛБРЙФБМШОЩК), Б ПЪОБЮБАФ ОЕЮФП ОЕЕЧТПРЕКУЛПЕ... рПЬФПНХ ФП, ЮФП РПОЙНБАФ РПД ЬФПК "ЗТХРРПК" Й "ЛБРЙФБМШОПУФША" ТХУУЛЙЕ, ОХЦОП РПРЩФБФШУС УЛБЪБФШ БОЗМЙЮБОБН ОБ ЙИ СЪЩЛЕ.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12