KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

нестандартизированное оборудование

English translation: non-standard equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нестандартизированное оборудование
English translation:non-standard equipment
Entered by: lyolya

12:26 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Russian term or phrase: нестандартизированное оборудование
Столько раз втсречалась эта фраза и вот первый раз задумалась - это оборудование, не отвечающее стандартам, или оборудование, сделанное по специальному заказу?
lyolya
non-standard equipment
Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BERDICHEV MACHINE-BUILDING PLANT \"PROGRESS\" JSC
... equipment, vessels of various types, non-standard equipment made of ... oil-drilling,
mining, coal, metallurgical, microbiological, construction, machine-building ...
www.ceebd.co.uk/ceebd/progress.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a) equipment of any particular description used in connection with a charging scheme (\"the non-standard equipment\" ) is incompatible with a national standard for equipment of that or any other description, and

(b) the incompatibility is detrimental to the interests of persons resident in England outside Greater London, he may give notice of that fact to the Authority.

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...

It is claimed that band alignment will result in lower equipment costs. This statement is based on the assumption that equipment for the UK is a non standard compared to that marketed in Continental Europe and non standard equipment is always more expensive.
This argument, although possibly true ten years ago, is defective today.


The development of low cost integrated circuit synthesisers has solved the problem for manufacturers, all of whom look towards unharmonised global, not just European and certainly not just the UK markets. Equipment on offer is totally frequency agile because on a global basis there are wide ranges of channel assignment strategies. It does not matter whether the base station transmitting frequency is above or below the receiving frequency or what the separation between the two frequencies is. The majority of equipments can be programmed in a few minutes to any channel assignment using a computer.

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:BnfcPTJ1FIYJ:www.radio....
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-standardized equipmentxxxJoeYeckley
3 +1non-standard equipment
Elenacb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-standard equipment


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BERDICHEV MACHINE-BUILDING PLANT \"PROGRESS\" JSC
... equipment, vessels of various types, non-standard equipment made of ... oil-drilling,
mining, coal, metallurgical, microbiological, construction, machine-building ...
www.ceebd.co.uk/ceebd/progress.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a) equipment of any particular description used in connection with a charging scheme (\"the non-standard equipment\" ) is incompatible with a national standard for equipment of that or any other description, and

(b) the incompatibility is detrimental to the interests of persons resident in England outside Greater London, he may give notice of that fact to the Authority.

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...

It is claimed that band alignment will result in lower equipment costs. This statement is based on the assumption that equipment for the UK is a non standard compared to that marketed in Continental Europe and non standard equipment is always more expensive.
This argument, although possibly true ten years ago, is defective today.


The development of low cost integrated circuit synthesisers has solved the problem for manufacturers, all of whom look towards unharmonised global, not just European and certainly not just the UK markets. Equipment on offer is totally frequency agile because on a global basis there are wide ranges of channel assignment strategies. It does not matter whether the base station transmitting frequency is above or below the receiving frequency or what the separation between the two frequencies is. The majority of equipments can be programmed in a few minutes to any channel assignment using a computer.

http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:BnfcPTJ1FIYJ:www.radio....

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %. Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нестандартизированное оборудование
non-standardized equipment


Explanation:
I see a difference between non-standard and non-standardized equipment. One says that the equipment is not what is called for for a job or in accordance with a standard. The other merely says that the equipment type varies. Perhaps no standard is required in the latter case. Russian seems to make the same distinction between нестандартное оборудование and нестандартизированное оборудование. Therefore, I would use this form.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Boris Popov: it's a shame that the asker was too fast to choose.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. The good news is that it's all part of the record for future reference.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days