ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.

English translation: conceled works acceptance certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.
English translation:conceled works acceptance certificate
Entered by: Olena Tkachenko

06:20 Apr 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.
документ оформляемыый при сдаче бетонных конструкций
Olena Tkachenko
the document of inspection and acceptance of the concealed works
Explanation:
несколько длинно, но смысл IMHO передан
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1survey report on concealed works
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1conceled (hidden) works acceptance certificateAndrei Plotin
3 +1contractor's warranty for concealed works
tatiana solovieva
4the document of inspection and acceptance of the concealed works
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.
the document of inspection and acceptance of the concealed works


Explanation:
несколько длинно, но смысл IMHO передан

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.
contractor's warranty for concealed works


Explanation:
Взято из Словаря по строительству РИЛ188 русско-англо-финский финско-англо-русский

tatiana solovieva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Looks as if it could be useful if you do a lot of this sort of translation, but it's 165 euros (ISBN 951-758-264-1)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your "agree". Yes, it is ISBN 951-758-264-1, but in Russia it is 3 times chipper

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.
conceled (hidden) works acceptance certificate


Explanation:
см.также Англо-русский словарь по строительству и новым строительным технологиям, Русский язык, Москва 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-14 07:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concealed



Andrei Plotin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danil Yemelyanov: Concealed это точно. Можно сказать и как "Act".
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
акт освидетельствования скрытых работ.
survey report on concealed works


Explanation:
а мне так больше нравится

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax
39 mins
  -> tks support