KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

антивандальная система зданий:металлические ставни и гермет. задвижка дверей

English translation: vandal(-)proof/antivandal system for houses/buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:антивандальная система зданий:металлические ставни и гермет. задвижка дверей
English translation:vandal(-)proof/antivandal system for houses/buildings
Entered by: drucker

16:07 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mobil buildings
Russian term or phrase: антивандальная система зданий:металлические ставни и гермет. задвижка дверей
антивандальная система зданий,включающая металлические ставни и герметическую задвижку входных дверей
drucker
Russian Federation
vandal(-)proof/antivandal system for houses/buildings
Explanation:
Gladiator. This vandalproof system provides: Heavy gauge steel post, backboard and rim for real strength. All steel ...
www.sportserve.co.uk/moreinfo/Gladiator ingroundinstitution...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vandal(-)proof/antivandal system for houses/buildings
Vladimir Pochinov
4vandalism protection system for buildings
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
антивандальная система зданий: металлические ставни и гермет. задвижка дверей
vandal(-)proof/antivandal system for houses/buildings


Explanation:
Gladiator. This vandalproof system provides: Heavy gauge steel post, backboard and rim for real strength. All steel ...
www.sportserve.co.uk/moreinfo/Gladiator ingroundinstitution...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
53 mins

agree  GaryG: but might this not be the same as "intrusion-resistant", such as www.dupont.com/safetyglass/lgn/stories/2206.html ?
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антивандальная система зданий:металлические ставни и гермет. задвижка дверей
vandalism protection system for buildings


Explanation:
Including metal shutters and sealed front door lock. I'm more used to hearing about deadbolts than sealed or airtight locks, not even sure what that is - I once saw a lock that sent steel rods 2 inches thick into each of the four sides of the door frame, but I have no idea what that would be called in any laguage... (bank vault? :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4