KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

просор

English translation: sediment release, spillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:просор
English translation:sediment release, spillage
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

18:08 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: просор
Строительство переходов через водные объекты:
При расчёте массы взвешенных веществ (выемка грунта) учитываются эффекты просора и содержание пылевато-глинистых частиц в разрабатываемом грунте. Применение коэффициента просора позволяет учитывать только ту часть веществ, которые переходят во взвешенное состояние или смываются (размываются) при проведении работ.

My research so far has uncovered so few mentions of просор that I am tempted to think that it is a typo. However, it does appear at least three times, which makes a typo somewhat less likely. And if it is a typo, what would the correct spelling be?
James Walker
not a typo. it means "seeping through of smth"
Explanation:
Here's what I found (using Yandex):

Влияние судов на состояние водного объекта определяется следующими факторами:
- судовые нефтесодержащие и сточно-фановые воды;
- мусор (отходы бытовые, эксплуатационные, от зачистки трюмов и пр.);
- балластные воды;
- забор воды для охлаждения двигателей и для опреснительных установок;
- размыв дна потоком от гребных винтов, размыв берегов судовыми волнами;
- распыление, просор порошкообразных химических грузов при перегрузочных операциях.

nativregion.narod.ru/simple_page32.html

I believe the meaning is simply "seeping through of smth". "Сор" means "small trash", "rubbish". "Cорить" is something like "to seep trash". Hence the meaning of "просор". That's how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-03 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb \"просорить\" exists!

Даль В.И. Толковый словарь живого великорусского языка
-----------------
ПРОСАРИВАТЬ, просорить что, проронять или просыпать без пользы и обращать в сор.
Прострогал и просорил весь день, а путнаго не смастерил. - *Он просорил все имение
infolio.asf.ru/Sprav/Dal/01/1395.htm

I also agree with mk_lab in his translating \"просор\" as \"dusting\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-07-03 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rambler found this:

2.5.31. При определении запаса грунта в карьере, кроме установленного проектом профильного объема намываемого сооружения, должны учитываться дополнительные объемы грунта, определяемые ( в % к профильному объему) из выражения:
К=К1 + К2 + К3 + К4 + К5 + К6 + К7,
.
.
.
где Нвскр — мощность вскрыши, м; Нп.т — мощность полезной толщи м; К7 — потери грунта на просор при разработке земснарядами с применением механических или гидравлических разрыхлителей (К7=10 % при разработке мелких пылеватых песков).

http://www.radeant.ru/gost/cd3/122.htm

The meaning is the same - seeping through of soil due to its being treated with some kind of scuffling tool or compound (sorry, not familiar with the technological aspects of this field!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-07-03 19:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: typos:
The typos that come up in the search for \"просор\" are for the word \"простор\", which means \"open field,\" \"open space\", \"vast area\" and so forth. E.g. \"бескрайние просторы нашей Родины\" - \"the vast areas of our motherland\".
The figurative meaning is \"opportunity(ies)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-03 19:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another relevant match using Rambler:

Сегодня тлеющие участки свалки заливаются водой и отсыпаются просором — отходным материалом горного производства. Очаг интенсивного горения погашен, но в наличии разрозненные очаги тлеющего мусора.
http://hope.gazetazp.ru/cgi-bin/hope.pl?caly=2003&mode=si&nu...

Here they give you a nice explanation for the word \"просор\"! The way they are using it, it\'s a by-product (waste) of the mining industry. They use it for putting out the fire at the dump (go figure...).

So in this case, it\'s not a process, but a material. But I believe in the previous articles, they use \"просор\" as a process or the result of a process of seeping through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-07-03 19:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little mistake in my last comment - they do not put out the fire with \"просор\", but they use it to fill up the dump after the fire\'s been put out with water (to create a nicer surface, I guess).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Well, it may not be a typo, but it certainly is obscure. Unfortunately, the whole process occurs underwater, so "dust" or "dusting" won't work. I think I'll just wing it with something like "fines."

Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Jim

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not a typo. it means "seeping through of smth"
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1dusting, littering
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
просор
dusting, littering


Explanation:
I guess, this is dust and other litter escape effects through the shielding(protective) constructions

... размыв берегов судовыми волнами; распыление,
просор порошкообразных химических ...
nativregion.narod.ru/simple_page32.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
просор
not a typo. it means "seeping through of smth"


Explanation:
Here's what I found (using Yandex):

Влияние судов на состояние водного объекта определяется следующими факторами:
- судовые нефтесодержащие и сточно-фановые воды;
- мусор (отходы бытовые, эксплуатационные, от зачистки трюмов и пр.);
- балластные воды;
- забор воды для охлаждения двигателей и для опреснительных установок;
- размыв дна потоком от гребных винтов, размыв берегов судовыми волнами;
- распыление, просор порошкообразных химических грузов при перегрузочных операциях.

nativregion.narod.ru/simple_page32.html

I believe the meaning is simply "seeping through of smth". "Сор" means "small trash", "rubbish". "Cорить" is something like "to seep trash". Hence the meaning of "просор". That's how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-03 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb \"просорить\" exists!

Даль В.И. Толковый словарь живого великорусского языка
-----------------
ПРОСАРИВАТЬ, просорить что, проронять или просыпать без пользы и обращать в сор.
Прострогал и просорил весь день, а путнаго не смастерил. - *Он просорил все имение
infolio.asf.ru/Sprav/Dal/01/1395.htm

I also agree with mk_lab in his translating \"просор\" as \"dusting\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-07-03 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rambler found this:

2.5.31. При определении запаса грунта в карьере, кроме установленного проектом профильного объема намываемого сооружения, должны учитываться дополнительные объемы грунта, определяемые ( в % к профильному объему) из выражения:
К=К1 + К2 + К3 + К4 + К5 + К6 + К7,
.
.
.
где Нвскр — мощность вскрыши, м; Нп.т — мощность полезной толщи м; К7 — потери грунта на просор при разработке земснарядами с применением механических или гидравлических разрыхлителей (К7=10 % при разработке мелких пылеватых песков).

http://www.radeant.ru/gost/cd3/122.htm

The meaning is the same - seeping through of soil due to its being treated with some kind of scuffling tool or compound (sorry, not familiar with the technological aspects of this field!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-07-03 19:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: typos:
The typos that come up in the search for \"просор\" are for the word \"простор\", which means \"open field,\" \"open space\", \"vast area\" and so forth. E.g. \"бескрайние просторы нашей Родины\" - \"the vast areas of our motherland\".
The figurative meaning is \"opportunity(ies)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-03 19:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another relevant match using Rambler:

Сегодня тлеющие участки свалки заливаются водой и отсыпаются просором — отходным материалом горного производства. Очаг интенсивного горения погашен, но в наличии разрозненные очаги тлеющего мусора.
http://hope.gazetazp.ru/cgi-bin/hope.pl?caly=2003&mode=si&nu...

Here they give you a nice explanation for the word \"просор\"! The way they are using it, it\'s a by-product (waste) of the mining industry. They use it for putting out the fire at the dump (go figure...).

So in this case, it\'s not a process, but a material. But I believe in the previous articles, they use \"просор\" as a process or the result of a process of seeping through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-07-03 19:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little mistake in my last comment - they do not put out the fire with \"просор\", but they use it to fill up the dump after the fire\'s been put out with water (to create a nicer surface, I guess).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Well, it may not be a typo, but it certainly is obscure. Unfortunately, the whole process occurs underwater, so "dust" or "dusting" won't work. I think I'll just wing it with something like "fines."

Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
28 mins
  -> thanx, pal!