KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

развальцовка труб

English translation: beading


10:25 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: развальцовка труб
ТБЪЧБМШГПЧЛБ ФТХВ
Zhenya
English translation:beading
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 10:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Изучаем английский: beading - 1: отделка из бус; вышивка бисером; стеклярус (на тюле и т. п.) 2: развальцовка, чеканка труб
security.opennet.ru/search.shtml?method=or;words=howto;page=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 10:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It will bead pipes down to 1/2\" diameter. While it beads steel pipe up to 14 gauge, it is much happier beading 16 and 18 gauge pipe. Beads on Small pipes. ...
www.roadraceengineering.com/eclipsetech/icpipebead.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beadingAndrey Belousov
5 +1tube expander
Jack Slep
4 +1pipe expanding, flareMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ТБЪЧБМШГПЧЛБ ФТХВ
beading


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 10:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Изучаем английский: beading - 1: отделка из бус; вышивка бисером; стеклярус (на тюле и т. п.) 2: развальцовка, чеканка труб
security.opennet.ru/search.shtml?method=or;words=howto;page=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 10:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It will bead pipes down to 1/2\" diameter. While it beads steel pipe up to 14 gauge, it is much happier beading 16 and 18 gauge pipe. Beads on Small pipes. ...
www.roadraceengineering.com/eclipsetech/icpipebead.htm


Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Сергей Лузан: flaring; expanding (трубы); beading (отгибка кромки) Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
120 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube expander


Explanation:
Tube expander, also expansion of tubes.
Examples given below are from Google; also found in Anglo-Russkii Metallurgicheskii Slovar' (Moscow, 1974) and Russian-English Dictionary of Metallurgy and Allied Sciences (New York, 1962)


tube benders tube bending equipment tube expander tube swaging ...TUBE BENDERS. |tube pipe bender|tube swaging|tube sizing|pipe bending machine Eagle Precision's tube benders are preferred worldwide ...
www.eaglept.com/nms_tube_benders.html -


STEAM PARTS FS: 2-1/2" tube expander (ct.)... EnginAds Steam Engine Classifieds. STEAM PARTS FS: 2-1/2" tube expander (ct.). ... for sale or trade 1 2 1/2" tube expander like new. It has 3/4" size dr. ...
www.enginads.com/steamads.cgi/noframes/read/37 -


Tube expander,Rolling expansion,Boiler,Tube rolling,Heat exchanger ...Roller-rolling type of tube expanding tool to provide the ultimate of tube to tube sheet seal and forming for heat exchangers, condensers and boilers. ...
www.sugino.com/products/e_yoto/tube_exp.html



Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: flaring; expanding (трубы); beading (отгибка кромки) Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
120 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
развальцовка труб
pipe expanding, flare


Explanation:
open up a hole, expand a pipe

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: flaring; expanding (трубы); beading (отгибка кромки) Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
119 days
  -> Thank you.