KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!

English translation: Build to last - Deliver fast!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!
English translation:Build to last - Deliver fast!
Entered by: Kurt Porter

05:12 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!
:)
Плакат 50-х годов решили адаптировать под западную современность. Решить задачку с ходу оказалось непросто. Есть идеи?
Dmitry Kozlov
Build to last - Deliver fast!
Explanation:
Perhaps this equates to the idea of the poster regarding the Soviet construction system, operating per the Socialist 5-year National Economy Development Plan? Construction Workers that delivered the facilities before the due date, and according to the best quality standards, then were awarded bonuses? Kind of the government call exhorting them on to bigger and better things? :)
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks for the creative touch. And a special one to danya: it was his rhyme basically. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Build to last - Deliver fast!
Kurt Porter
3 +3Building fast for years to last!
danya
4 +1give to problems no chance and deliver in advance!!!
Sergei Tumanov
5для западной современности - нонсенс
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!
для западной современности - нонсенс


Explanation:
Тут никто досрочно не сдаёт. В этом нет никакого смысла. Сдают точно в срок (обычно), или позже - что реже, но бывает. Но шуму тогда, и расходы сумасшедние (неустойки разные и т.д.).
А досрочно - зачем же? Чтобы рабочие меньше дней \ часов работали и меньше получили, что-ли? А охрана труда - трудно получить разрешение работать более, чем 40 часов в неделю.

И строить прочно... - ну строят, в принципе, достаточно прочно, хотя бы настолько, чтобы построенное продержалось определенный гарантией и соответствующими нормативами срок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-13 05:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А так, если попробовать:
We build for ages ahead of time!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-13 05:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

We build for ever ahead of time!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: да вы, батенька, антисоветчик!
1 min
  -> каюсь, имею слабость... Однако, тут же "про западную современность"

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!
Building fast for years to last!


Explanation:
not quite sure about authenticity though..

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: ай да Даня...
26 mins
  -> да,я такой :-)

neutral  Kurt Porter: If the adaptation is going to used for modern advertising, I really like this.
41 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> thanxx

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I like it very much!
2 hrs
  -> я старался!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!
Build to last - Deliver fast!


Explanation:
Perhaps this equates to the idea of the poster regarding the Soviet construction system, operating per the Socialist 5-year National Economy Development Plan? Construction Workers that delivered the facilities before the due date, and according to the best quality standards, then were awarded bonuses? Kind of the government call exhorting them on to bigger and better things? :)

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the creative touch. And a special one to danya: it was his rhyme basically. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: да это про них: лучшие из лучших понесут знамена, остальным мы дадим денежную премию :-)
1 hr
  -> Sergei, that's good...thank you! I'd prefer it if they "showed me the money!" :)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: it sounds perfect :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maya.

agree  Jack Doughty: Great. And build to cost or trust is lost. Thinking of the Scottish Parliament building in Edinburgh, now just about completed, years late. Estimate was 40,000,000 pounds. Actual cost, last I heard, was 440,000,000 pounds. Yes. I'm an Ian Rankin fan.
2 hrs
  -> Holy Cow! You ever read any Ian Rankin? I think his detective, John Rebus has hit on that a couple of time.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, SirReal!

agree  Margarita
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita.

agree  Kevin Kelly
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

agree  Olga Judina
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Litera!

agree  Nik-On/Off: amazing!
12 hrs
  -> I'm blushing! Thanks Nik-On/Off.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Строить прочно - сдавать досрочно!
give to problems no chance and deliver in advance!!!


Explanation:
если надо именно "прочно" меняем на weakness или как еще придется.
однако агитка не плохая, прямо джон рид


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: неплохо, а зачем "to"?
2 hrs