KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

лица, виновных в нарушении естественных свойств недр

English translation: persons responsible for degrading a [mineral] claim [title, site]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лица, виновных в нарушении естественных свойств недр
English translation:persons responsible for degrading a [mineral] claim [title, site]
Entered by: TimDS

03:29 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Subsoil legislation
Russian term or phrase: лица, виновных в нарушении естественных свойств недр
Context is the revised Zakon o nedrakh, ch. 14, art. 129,stipulating criminal liability for breaches of mineral legislation; the following paragraph, by parallelism, strongly suggests that нарушение естественных свойств недр is equivalent to a simpler term, порча месторождения. I am considering "abusive mining practices," but wondering whether an English term exists that expresses something like "doing violence to the natural properties of" the mineral claim.
TimDS
persons at fault for degrading subsoil natural properties
Explanation:
I would avoid 'guilty' term because it sounds like they have been sentenced already.

I would also avoid 'abusive' mining practices since this could simply mean using practices of 'easy' recovery and dumping the mine/well that could still be productive with more advanced recovery methods. This would result in a lot of trouble moneywise in case of returning to service but not necessarily in any damage to the reserves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-07 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще лучше просто

causing degradation of
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2persons/entities guilty of disturbing the natural properties of subsurface resourcesAlexander Demyanov
4persons at fault for degrading subsoil natural propertiesxxxIreneN
4breach of or damage to natural subsoil properties
Irene Chernenko
4person/entity in violation of natural properties of the earth's crust
Tsogt Gombosuren
4persons guilty in abusive mining practices
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons guilty in abusive mining practices


Explanation:
sounds OK. Wait, I'll try to invent something else. Good luck, TimDS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 03:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or literally \"persons guilty in violating of subsoil natural properties\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 57

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лица, виновных в нарушении естественных свойств недр
persons/entities guilty of disturbing the natural properties of subsurface resources


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-07 03:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

...damage to the natural properties...

and:

...mineral resources...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лица, виновных в нарушении естественных свойств недр
person/entity in violation of natural properties of the earth's crust


Explanation:
недр = earth's crust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-07 04:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in violation of the natural properties of the earth\'s crust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-12-07 04:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found an official translation of the Kyrgyzstan Law on Subsoil. You may find it helpful.
==============================================================================
Article 44. Indemnification to Subsoil User
Losses inflicted to the subsoil user shall be indemnified at the cost of individuals and legal entities, if their activity ***caused worsening natural qualities of subsoil*** and led to the situation where subsoil use is completely or partially impossible. In the instances where the land plot in question was not assigned for use, the indemnification shall be paid to the budget of the Kyrgyz Republic.
http://www.kgs.bishkek.gov.kg/zakon_text_eng.htm
also please visit:
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/010816subsoil.htm


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach of or damage to natural subsoil properties


Explanation:
Tim,

In the article you cite, they are talking about the authorities or other persons who damage/change/spoil the "недры" and therefore make it impossible or unprofitable for the licensee to work the claim. They are not talking about harmful mining practices, but about things like, for e.g., damming an area or using it for missile testing, thereby changing the structure of the earth's surface.
The article is actually about compensation for a licensee whose subsoil site is thus breached.

BTW, I work for a U.S. law firm in Moscow, and the Закон о недрах is called the Subsoil Law by everyone I know.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лица, виновных в нарушении естественных свойств недр
persons at fault for degrading subsoil natural properties


Explanation:
I would avoid 'guilty' term because it sounds like they have been sentenced already.

I would also avoid 'abusive' mining practices since this could simply mean using practices of 'easy' recovery and dumping the mine/well that could still be productive with more advanced recovery methods. This would result in a lot of trouble moneywise in case of returning to service but not necessarily in any damage to the reserves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-07 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще лучше просто

causing degradation of


xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer.