KudoZ home » Russian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

инженерные сети

English translation: utilities; utilities systems


10:00 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: инженерные сети
тематика выставки -- перечисление:
гидротехнические сооружения
водные мелиорации... бла-бла
инженерные сети

в текущем переводе значится "engineering networks"
чую, что неправильно
предлагают заменить на water engineering
но "сети" при этом теряются -- и я не понимаю, критично ли. что посоветуете?.. спасибо!
zmejka
English translation:utilities; utilities systems
Explanation:
В принципе, инженерные сети - это не только водоснабжение. Если хочется добавить "воды", то water utilities (systems).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-17 10:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также можно utility network (water utility network)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11utilities; utilities systems
Kirill Semenov
4just what it is
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4waterworks
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инженерные сети
waterworks


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 10:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it concerns only pipes, then use \"water network\".

Water network: An extensive and complex network of water mains ensures water is on tap 365 days of the year; 24 hours a day.
www.wessexwater.co.uk/water/sub_water.aspx?id=155

water main: main (a pipe or conduit) for conveying water
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
инженерные сети
utilities; utilities systems


Explanation:
В принципе, инженерные сети - это не только водоснабжение. Если хочется добавить "воды", то water utilities (systems).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-17 10:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также можно utility network (water utility network)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
9 mins

agree  sancha: можно просто utility, мн. число не обязательно
9 mins
  -> Конечно. Мн. число показывает только разнородность таких систем. Чтобы не путать водопровод с канализацией, например. ;-)

agree  Danil Yemelyanov: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/678275
30 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
53 mins

agree  David Knowles: water utilities, or "water utility systems" (since utility is then an adjective)
1 hr

agree  Jonathan Lukens
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs

agree  Burrell
7 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
9 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 day8 hrs

agree  Natalie
6 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инженерные сети
just what it is


Explanation:
I strongly doubt that it is "water engineering or waterworks:

Tried: "инженерные сети" in Google:

Фирма ООО "Нитрон+" осуществляет проектирование и прокладку инженерных сетей.

Виды работ...
..Учет влияния проекта на расположенные рядом инженерные сети;
Прокладка инженерных сетей;
> Газ
> Вентиляция и кондиционирование
> Отопление
> Водоснабжение и водоотведение (водопровод)
> Канализация
> Дренаж

Наружные инженерные сети;
Внутренние инженерные сети;
Ремонт (реконструкция) инженерных сетей;


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32