KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...

English translation: bill of fare


16:52 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
Вот такое чудачество... "приколы" ресторанного меню.

Со "странствующими монахами ордена..." вроде как все ясно: wandering monk of the XYZ Order. А с "реестром кушаний" проблема у меня.
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:bill of fare
Explanation:

I figure your menu's going for a "quaint" old-fashioned style; the best I can think of along those lines is "bill of fare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-14 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"Traditional victuals of the wandering monks of the XYZ Order\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-14 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"Customary viands of the wandering monks of the XYZ Order\" (again, a bit too up-scale for wandering monks... but you\'re right, what comes under the heading is important, too)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-14 20:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, now that you mention it, I don\'t like \"bill of fare of the wandering monks of the XYZ order\" at all. two \'of\'s is bad enough, three is getting out of hand, for a menu that is supposed to sound \"interesting\" in some way.

so, what order is it, by the way? is it already clear from the context? maybe something like this could get rid of one of the \'of\'s:
wandering Franciscan monks

ultimately, I would settle on \"viands\" for an archaic-yet-comprehendable feel:

Favorite/traditional viands of the wandering XYZ monks
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bill of fare
Daniel Sax
3the list of the foods/ food items of the wandering monks of the XYZ orderxxxJohn Doe
3menu
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3culinary delight register! :)
Konstantin Kisin
3pabulum
tanyazst
2ye moveable feasts of the wandering monks of....Sara Noss


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
culinary delight register! :)


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
menu


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
bill of fare


Explanation:

I figure your menu's going for a "quaint" old-fashioned style; the best I can think of along those lines is "bill of fare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-14 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"Traditional victuals of the wandering monks of the XYZ Order\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-14 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"Customary viands of the wandering monks of the XYZ Order\" (again, a bit too up-scale for wandering monks... but you\'re right, what comes under the heading is important, too)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-14 20:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, now that you mention it, I don\'t like \"bill of fare of the wandering monks of the XYZ order\" at all. two \'of\'s is bad enough, three is getting out of hand, for a menu that is supposed to sound \"interesting\" in some way.

so, what order is it, by the way? is it already clear from the context? maybe something like this could get rid of one of the \'of\'s:
wandering Franciscan monks

ultimately, I would settle on \"viands\" for an archaic-yet-comprehendable feel:

Favorite/traditional viands of the wandering XYZ monks

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Add my vote for "bill of fare". Victuals...makes me think of a cowboy movie, "Cookie" stirring beans and such. : )
26 mins
  -> thanks. yeah, "victuals" might be too down-scale. cowboy associations are what prevented me from adding "vittles" :)

agree  Sara Noss: I also like bill of fare. :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  olganet
22 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
ye moveable feasts of the wandering monks of....


Explanation:
Since they are on the move. ;)

However, I do think that 'fare' is a good option.

Sara


Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
the list of the foods/ food items of the wandering monks of the XYZ order


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-14 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: The list of the foods from the kithen of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-14 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is such a term as \"French, etc... kitchen.\"

Also \"Cousine of...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-14 19:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISHES THAT ARE PREPARED USING RECIPES OF THE WONDERING MONKS OF THE XYZ ORDER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-14 22:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whaever...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-14 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever...

xxxJohn Doe

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реестр кушаний странствующих монахов ордена...
pabulum


Explanation:
еще до кучи...
честно говоря, не знаю, насколько оно 'up- / down-scale', единственное, что меня сподвигло добавить это слово - латинское происхождение, может, это как-то роднее монахам :)

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian