KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

блюдо на компанию

English translation: "Repast for the masses"


19:25 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Russian term or phrase: блюдо на компанию
In the line of my previous question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1031725

A dish for many persons at once, but I would like something a bit archaic.
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:"Repast for the masses"
Explanation:
Not archaic, but sort of a mild play on words (masses here meaning a group of hungry diners). Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thank you, dear colleagues!
Robert, I really like the pun :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Party Size(d) Dish/Entree
TranslatonatoR
4dinner for the whole crowd--see commentsDorene Cornwell
3 +1"Repast for the masses"Robert Donahue
4a plate
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3A meal large enough to feed an armyxxxJohn Doe
3entrйe/feast/main dish for a (hungry) troupe of diners
Daniel Sax
3Sharing PlattersSara Noss


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
блюдо на компанию
"Repast for the masses"


Explanation:
Not archaic, but sort of a mild play on words (masses here meaning a group of hungry diners). Just a suggestion.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, dear colleagues!
Robert, I really like the pun :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Actaully, sounds like repast for after mass, but that's a different play on words :-)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene! ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
блюдо на компани
entrйe/feast/main dish for a (hungry) troupe of diners


Explanation:
entrйe for a troupe of diners
main dish for a troupe of diners
feast for a hungry troupe

"dish" is pretty silly to see on a menu, though. it would probably be easier to handle if you knew what was that bluyda entailed. a stew? a platter? a stuffed pig?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-14 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if all that stuff is in it, I stick by feast. maybe \"table-covering feast\"?

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блюдо на компанию
a plate


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-15 02:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MENU Tapas The word “tapa” means lid. It originates from the Spanish custom of covering ... You can order a **big plate** with something for everybody or select ...
www.ravintolasevilla.fi/tapas_eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-15 02:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"Authentic Mexican Food Restaurante\" ... Lunch and Dinner Menu FREE COUPON Click Here **FAMILY PLATE** OOne pound of mixed fajitas, 4 chicken flautas, ...
www.manortexas.com/ramosrestaurante.html

\'Family Plate\' - i.e. a big one, to feed a gropu of people

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
блюдо на компанию
Sharing Platters


Explanation:
Or, platters for sharing.

Though I have seen this in a mainly modern context (generally when out on the town), I think thatm to me at least, it has a slightly old-fashioned flavour.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-15 11:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Hungry Hordes\" Platter.


    Reference: http://www.freedomglen.co.uk/ballachulish/bulas/menus/Day%20...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блюдо на компанию
dinner for the whole crowd--see comments


Explanation:
I would rather have more context because several variants come to mind:

Dinner for a whole crowd.

Dinner for the whole family.

Enough to feed a whole crowd.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
блюдо на компанию
A meal large enough to feed an army


Explanation:
Stroudsmoor Country Inn - Tasteful Inspirations - Thanksgiving Tips
... some other exotic stuffing make sure you’ve made enough to feed the army .
... Cut your foil large enough to fit the metal sheet pan, grease and flour ...
www.stroudsmoor.com/wnep/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Stacee Sledge reviews breakfast options for Ski to Sea weekend
... making this meal large enough to satisfy me well through the lunch hour and
... "It's enough to feed an army," he said with a laugh, unable to finish ...
www.staceesledge.com/clips/breakfast.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Camping Life Magazine
... The campfire successfully held off an early evening chill as Bergman and Scott
fashioned a meal large enough to feed a small army. The meal included the ...
www.campinglife.com/site_page_901/article_page_119.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxJohn Doe