KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

без заварки

English translation: and there's not much tea in that tea, either


00:40 Sep 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: без заварки
Дается к 6 час утра чай и отпускается сахар, а чай бывает почти совсем не сладкий и без заварки.

I guess this is really weak tea?

While we're here, if someone could explain to me how to make a proper cup of tea, Russian style, I would be much obliged :)
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:and there's not much tea in that tea, either
Explanation:
The "recipe":
Boil some water, warm up the tea pot (about 1/3 full), discard that water, put in 3 (or whatever, depends on tea pot volume) teaspoons of tea, pour boiling water almost full - but not quite, stir, let brew for 5 minutes, stir again. Serve in 200 ml faceted glasses, preferably held in Soviet-style cupholders :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-11 00:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most people dilute the above (real tea, заварка) with boiled water, anywhere from 1-2 to 1-8 ratio. In your example, there was hardly any заварка in it (maybe 1-20 or less).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo VSEM, especially for advice on making tea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6hardly brewed / plain hot water
KatyaNicholas
2 +5and there's not much tea in that tea, either
Mikhail Kropotov
5чай по-русски (не ответ)Blithe
4and it didn't taste like teaxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hardly brewed / plain hot water


Explanation:
Yes, it's really weak tea. It could even be just some hot water with sugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-11 00:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition of "заварка": Сухой чай, предназначенный для настаивания. // Заваренный, настоявшийся чай, не разбавленный кипятком.

KatyaNicholas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Right, there are two meanings: 1) chopped up tea leaves and 2) brewed tea with as little water as possible
11 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  tanyazst
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Smantha
7 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Smantha :)

agree  Marta Argat: В Пекине подобное пойло тоже не было редкостью. Подруга-итальянка по близорукости принимала мой нормальный чай в бутылке за "кипяток" и с участием предлагала дать нормальной заварки.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marta ;)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander! :)

agree  Blithe
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blithe :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and there's not much tea in that tea, either


Explanation:
The "recipe":
Boil some water, warm up the tea pot (about 1/3 full), discard that water, put in 3 (or whatever, depends on tea pot volume) teaspoons of tea, pour boiling water almost full - but not quite, stir, let brew for 5 minutes, stir again. Serve in 200 ml faceted glasses, preferably held in Soviet-style cupholders :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-11 00:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most people dilute the above (real tea, заварка) with boiled water, anywhere from 1-2 to 1-8 ratio. In your example, there was hardly any заварка in it (maybe 1-20 or less).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Spasibo VSEM, especially for advice on making tea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas: What about adding some boiling water into some very strong "заварка"? :) That's how my grandma used to have it.
5 mins
  -> That would be the regular sort of tea that most people used to have and still do :)

agree  Nik-On/Off: Еще надо добавить, что пить чай нужно горячим, таким, чтобы "дым" шёл и шкурка с языка облазила :)
7 hrs
  -> Ouch :)

agree  Elena Iercoşan: yes, indeed, that's how I used to drink it until I couldn't speak for several hours ;) lol
8 hrs
  -> Tea got your tongue? :) Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: "there's practically no tea in it either."
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene. Your version is a good translation (mine was a bit too playful).

agree  Blithe
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it didn't taste like tea


Explanation:
The coffee was weak and insipid, the tea didn't taste like tea. The cook somehow managed to make tastless scrambled eggs! ... nejil's full review. Review by ...
www.reviewcentre.com/reviews-all-59136.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-11 09:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you imagine a samovar, on top of it there is always a teapot containing заварка.
hot / boiled water is poured first and then заварка is added according to one's taste.
thus, без заварки:
hardly any of that заварка was added which resulted in just plain hot water that didn't taste like tea...

xxxsergey

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чай по-русски (не ответ)


Explanation:
Прежде чем рассказывать о заваривании чая, следует сказать несколько слов о выборе чая для русского чаепития.
Конечно, это должен быть черный чай — черный в том смысле, который вкладываем в этот термин мы, европейцы.

О заваривании черного чая немало сказано и написано, в том числе и на нашем сайте. Вы можете воспользоваться нашими рекомендациями http://teatips.ru/index/act/1/id/12, можете обратиться к опыту Оруэлла, можете найти кулинарные книги и заварить чай по Похлебкину или по Молоховец. Однако общая последовательность действий будет примерно одинаковой.

Вам необходимо будет вскипятить воду (и следить за тем, чтобы она не перекипела), прогреть заварочный чайник (в идеале — фарфоровый и круглый), засыпать заварку, залить ее кипятком, перемешать, закрыть заварник крышечкой и накрыть его салфеточкой (но не псевдорусской чайной бабой). Настаивать все это дело около пяти минут — и пить!

В процессе заваривания чая для русского чаепития возможны нюансы. Например, вы можете «женить» чай, переливая заварку из заварочного чайника в чашку и обратно. Или засыпать чай в заварник не ложечкой, но руками — «пястками», мотивируя это приверженностью историческим традициям. Но это все — мелочи, детали. По сравнению с тем, что чай для русского чаепития заваривается очень крепко, а потом разбавляется кипятком в чашке.

Говорить о том, что разбавление заварки кипятком непосредственно в чашке — исконно русская и уникальная традиция, мы, конечно, не будем. Так делают и в других странах — однако именно в России этот способ приготовления чая стал стандартом de facto.

http://teatips.ru/index.php?act=1&id=35

This is a link to tons of infomation about Russian tea: history, traditions, samovars, etc.






    Reference: http://teatips.ru/index/act/1/id/12
    Reference: http://teatips.ru/index.php?act=1&id=35
Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian