KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Редька vs красный Редис

English translation: black radish vs red radish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Редька vs красный Редис
English translation:black radish vs red radish
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:19 Feb 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Редька vs красный Редис
Is there a difference between the two. I am translating a cookbook and these are used differently. What is the English equivalent for each one.
Leah Aharoni
black radish vs red radish
Explanation:
black radish vs red radish
Selected response from:

RusAnna
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9black radish vs red radishRusAnna
5Concerning radishes
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
black radish vs red radish


Explanation:
black radish vs red radish

RusAnna
Italy
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofiya Skachko: those are simply two different varieties of the same vegetable
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Sorry, I thought I was commenting on a diff answer which was deleted.
9 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, cole is a type of cabbage

agree  Elena Iercoşan
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  tanyazst
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jolanta Cakke
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Slep
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concerning radishes


Explanation:
Редька is Raphanus sativus var. niger = black or winter radish, among others
красный Редис is Raphanus sativus var. radicula = radish,spring radish, garden radish, small radish, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-02-16 22:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was only meant to agree with Vlad and RusAnna, not an answer per se.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6