KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

суфле

English translation: marshmallow


08:14 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: суфле
As in http://www.russiantable.com/store/product.asp?dept_id=82&pf_...
Is this the same as souffle in English?
Alistair Gainey
United Kingdom
English translation:marshmallow
Explanation:
The marshmallow is a confection that, in its modern form, consists of sugar or corn syrup, beaten egg whites, gelatin that has been pre-softened in water, gum arabic and flavorings, whipped to a spongy consistency. The traditional recipe used an extract from the mucilaginous root of the marshmallow, a shrubby herb (Althaea officinalis), instead of gelatin; the mucilage performed as a cough suppressant.
Selected response from:

Julia Fomicheva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6souffle or cake
Hana Stosic
3marshmallow
Julia Fomicheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
souffle or cake


Explanation:
souffle is more precise.

Hana Stosic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know the word souffle -but a souffle in English is a type of dessert. These are sweets, and the word refers to the filling. (See http://ruzanna.ru/catalog/?id=100) I've never heard of souffle-flavoured sweets.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with souffle. http://www.waitrose.com/food_drink/recipes/recipesearch/reci...
28 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
53 mins

agree  Smantha: souffle
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov: souffle only.
3 hrs

agree  Faina Furman: The word was borrowed from French "as is" - souffle
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Souffle can be either sweet or savory. The main point is that its poufy appearance and light texture come from beaten egg whites cooked and handled very precisely all the way from baking to service/ presentation.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marshmallow


Explanation:
The marshmallow is a confection that, in its modern form, consists of sugar or corn syrup, beaten egg whites, gelatin that has been pre-softened in water, gum arabic and flavorings, whipped to a spongy consistency. The traditional recipe used an extract from the mucilaginous root of the marshmallow, a shrubby herb (Althaea officinalis), instead of gelatin; the mucilage performed as a cough suppressant.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marshmallow
Julia Fomicheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4