ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Ципленок Табака

English translation: chicken tabaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Цыпленок табака
English translation:chicken tabaka
Entered by: Natalie

19:37 May 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Ципленок Табака
Baby sweetcorn?
xxxPoveyTrans
chicken tabaka
Explanation:
chicken tabaka (flattened and grilled on charcoal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-05-20 19:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there's another option, tobacco chicken (sounds funny to me):

Tsyplionok Tabaka (Tobacco Chicken) at Russian Foods .comTsyplionok Tabaka (Tobacco Chicken), The Best Russian Cooking Recipes and Russian Food Store.
www.russianfoods.com/recipes/item00186/default.asp - 34k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Review - New York City Restaurant Reviews - The New York TimesTwo main courses were outstanding: the Siberian pelmeny, which are meat-filled dumplings in a dill-scented chicken broth, and the chicken tabaka, a Georgian ...
events.nytimes.com/mem/nycreview.html?res=9E02E6DB1239F93AA35753C1A967948260 - Падобныя старонкі
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7chicken tabaka
Yuri Smirnov
4Spatchcock
Alexey Pylov
3spatchcock chicken
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chicken tabaka


Explanation:
chicken tabaka (flattened and grilled on charcoal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-05-20 19:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there's another option, tobacco chicken (sounds funny to me):

Tsyplionok Tabaka (Tobacco Chicken) at Russian Foods .comTsyplionok Tabaka (Tobacco Chicken), The Best Russian Cooking Recipes and Russian Food Store.
www.russianfoods.com/recipes/item00186/default.asp - 34k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Review - New York City Restaurant Reviews - The New York TimesTwo main courses were outstanding: the Siberian pelmeny, which are meat-filled dumplings in a dill-scented chicken broth, and the chicken tabaka, a Georgian ...
events.nytimes.com/mem/nycreview.html?res=9E02E6DB1239F93AA35753C1A967948260 - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: has nothing to do with tobacco :-)
2 mins
  -> Share your convictions :-) You smoke after you eat, not you eat what you smoke.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%
39 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  abc def
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Spatchcock is spatchcock; tabaka is tabaka. They may have similarities, but they are different dishes. There is no doubt in my mind - this is the correct answer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: хотел для смеах написать tobacco, а уже есть по-серьезному :-))
3 hrs
  -> По-серьезному есть в смысле упоминания, что и так пишут. Свое отношение я к этому варианту высказал, нэс па? Спасибо.

agree  tanyazst
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Цыпленок Табака
spatchcock chicken


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spatchcock

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexey Pylov: Chicken is redundant here. Spatch-cock IS a baby CHICKEN.
5 mins
  -> It's not, since any kind of poultry/game bird can be spatchcocked (see Wikipedia), so I think it's better to add "chicken". Plenty of Google references for spatchcock(ed) chicken.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spatchcock


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spatchcock

http://nakedwhiz.com/spatchdef.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-05-20 19:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) A spatch-cock is a baby chicken (or other game bird) that is exclusively used for roasting and broiling over a grill/spit. The method of preparing the chicken involves slicing out the backbone of the chicken and flattening it out prior to cooking time.

2)
http://www.cook-master.ru/master/meat/meat003.shtml
"тапакац'"(последняя буква отсутствует в русском языке)на армянском означает просто "жаренный"

Из словаря Ожегова: ТАБАКА: цыплёнок табака — тушка цыплёнка, разрезанная вдоль и приготовленная со специями. http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/238394



Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4