ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

рыбная плата

English translation: Seafood platter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рыбная плата
English translation:Seafood platter
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

14:49 Sep 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
Russian term or phrase: рыбная плата
рыбная плата "Сибарит" (скампии(???), тигровые креветки, королевские мидии, кальмары)
B R
Seafood platter
Explanation:
Here is some information on "Скампии" (Norwegian lobster). Other items are described in the answers above.

Скампии (лобстер норвежский),
http://www.inco.ru/Price_K.htm


Скампии (лобст. Норв)
http://www.hladomir.ru/price_12.htm


Креветки-гиганты - скампии - используются для горячих блюд, и в первую очередь для "брочета де камарон". На тарелке подают не более пяти креветок - но каких! Длиной они сантиметров 10, а толщиной - два сантиметра. Их запекают в духовке, предварительно накрыв каждую репчатым луком и сладким перцем. Но можно приготовить их и в соусе, например, в соусе карри, добавив немного меда.
http://restorant.narod.ru/mexica.htm

Скампии
ракообразные морские животные. Они похожи на креветок, но крупнее, это один из видов омаров. В свежем виде они продаются только у моря. В других местах их можно купить в замороженном или консервированном виде, причем замороженные по вкусу ближе всего к свежим.
http://irony.r2.ru/glossary/sglssry1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 18:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other names, along with \"norwegian lobster\"-scampi, prawns, and just- giant shrimp. There are references on Google to all these names.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 21:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common names of the same species can vary depending on country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 21:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more. For example, in the US name \"prawn\" is used for freshwater species (as in Malaysian prawn), whereas in the Europe prawn can also be saltwater shrimp, and even lobster
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Seafood platterxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +3
David Knowles
3 +3fish dish
Jack Doughty
4To Zoya Lerner:xxxOleg Pashuk
3crustacean platter
oldnick
1fish stick
mk_lab


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fish stick


Explanation:
Сдается мне, что тут опечатка (не "плата", а "плита"). Т.е., прессованно-мороженная рыбная плитка.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fish dish


Explanation:
Fish dish "Sybarite" (scampi, tiger prawns, king mussels, squid)

Креветки usually shrimps, but big shrimps are called prawns. King mussels: could be "royal mussels", but "king-size" is often used in menuus for large-sized examples various creatures, cutlets, steaks etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Очень похоже
14 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
21 mins

agree  oldnick: hear, hear
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
Surely \"плата\" is simply a transliteration of plate. Not sure about translating \"королевские\", so I ducked out of that1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 15:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bit of a problem with my main answer! I meant to say:

\"Sybarite\" fish platter (scampi, tiger prawns, mussels, calamari)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Очень похоже
8 mins

agree  protolmach
33 mins

agree  Zoya Lerner
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Seafood platter


Explanation:
Here is some information on "Скампии" (Norwegian lobster). Other items are described in the answers above.

Скампии (лобстер норвежский),
http://www.inco.ru/Price_K.htm


Скампии (лобст. Норв)
http://www.hladomir.ru/price_12.htm


Креветки-гиганты - скампии - используются для горячих блюд, и в первую очередь для "брочета де камарон". На тарелке подают не более пяти креветок - но каких! Длиной они сантиметров 10, а толщиной - два сантиметра. Их запекают в духовке, предварительно накрыв каждую репчатым луком и сладким перцем. Но можно приготовить их и в соусе, например, в соусе карри, добавив немного меда.
http://restorant.narod.ru/mexica.htm

Скампии
ракообразные морские животные. Они похожи на креветок, но крупнее, это один из видов омаров. В свежем виде они продаются только у моря. В других местах их можно купить в замороженном или консервированном виде, причем замороженные по вкусу ближе всего к свежим.
http://irony.r2.ru/glossary/sglssry1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 18:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other names, along with \"norwegian lobster\"-scampi, prawns, and just- giant shrimp. There are references on Google to all these names.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 21:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common names of the same species can vary depending on country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 21:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more. For example, in the US name \"prawn\" is used for freshwater species (as in Malaysian prawn), whereas in the Europe prawn can also be saltwater shrimp, and even lobster

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: good
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  diana bb: The only correct answer so far.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zoya Lerner
4 hrs
  -> ерфтлы

agree  Michael Tovbin
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  oldnick: well done
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%! Just came from the restaurant where ordered one... Tasty!
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Teresa Pearce
17 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Zoya Lerner:


Explanation:
I apologize for my reply. I typed "thanks", and pushed the button, then realised, I was still in Cyrillic!!!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crustacean platter


Explanation:
scampi is Nephrops norvegicus

Scampi, also called Dublin Bay Prawn, or Norway Lobster
(Nephrops norvegicus), edible lobster of the order Decapoda (class Crustacea). It is widespread in the Mediterranean and northeastern Atlantic, from North Africa to Norway and Iceland, and as a gastronomic delicacy it is commercially exploited over much of its range, particularly by Great Britain, France, Denmark, and Italy

My suggestion is because crustaceans prevail, scampi are delicious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 21:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not exactly prevail, I admit. They may jolly well put one scampo, one tiger prawn and fill up with squid and stuff. Funny is the way the words transform, platter for плата.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: including mussels and squid (calamari)?
29 mins
  -> I'd prefer scampi to mussels, I don't insist, my friend, C my note. Maybe seafood is better coz omninclusive. rgds