KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

этажер

English translation: étagère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:этажер
English translation:étagère
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

13:31 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: этажер
Из ресторанного меню:

этажер из томатов и баклажанов
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
tomato and eggplant étager/tiers of tomato & eggplant
Explanation:
In high cuisine étager is left in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 14:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

étagère I stand corrected!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
I'd go with étagère. Thank you Michaek and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tower
erika rubinstein
4tomato, egplant stack
Maruti Shinde
4layering
Victoria dlV
4tomato and eggplant étager/tiers of tomato & eggplant
Michael Korovkin
4 -1tomatoes and aubergines (eggplants) arranged on an etagèreEllen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tower


Explanation:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:Slo62mayFDYJ:www.waldha...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: Tower is right. See:http://tessknadler.blogspot.com/2008/07/eggplant-tower-makes...
40 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tomatoes and aubergines (eggplants) arranged on an etagère


Explanation:
nicely arranged on an etagère liebevoll auf einer Etagere angerichtet ... with dry tomatoes, stuffed mushrooms, grilled zucchini, eggplants, artischokes ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Здесь четко написано, что этажер сделан ИЗ.
15 mins
  -> I never rely blindly on the correctness of source terms. here the construction could mean and etagère made of tomatoes. Very unlikely, dont you think so ?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomato and eggplant étager/tiers of tomato & eggplant


Explanation:
In high cuisine étager is left in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 14:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

étagère I stand corrected!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'd go with étagère. Thank you Michaek and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodora OB: Do you mean étagère? As étager is a verb in French
44 mins
  -> Ah-huh, perdonnez moi! I can't spell worth pooh in French, and they sound the same! SORRY!!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layering


Explanation:
It sounds better to say a layer rather than a 'tower' or a 'stack'. A tower gives the meaning of great height, a stack is is too mundane a word, whereas 'layers' gives you an idea of the construction of the dish, but has more appeal in the context of a menu.

Example sentence(s):
  • the steak is accompanied by a layering of eggplant and tomatoes
Victoria dlV
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomato, egplant stack


Explanation:
It is simply a tomato, eggplant stack
There is also a recipe called eggplant tomato stack recipe.
stack means an orderly pile
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&defl=en&q=define:stack&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-17 05:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make a short stack starting with eggplant on the bottom, 1 slice mozzarella, and then tomato. Top with another piece of eggplant. Warm stacks in the oven until mozzarella lightly melts. Drizzle with olive oil and serve.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/michael-chiarello/roasted...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-17 05:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eggplant and Tomato Stacks
http://messageboards.ivillage.com/n/mb/message.asp?webtag=iv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-17 05:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eggplant and Tomato Stacks
To create this summery side dish, thinly sliced eggplant and zucchini are layered with tomato slices and cooked onions. Then the stacks are baked in the oven and topped with grated Parmigiano-Reggiano cheese.

Ingredients:
http://messageboards.ivillage.com/n/mb/message.asp?webtag=iv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-17 08:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

этажер из томатов и баклажанов is a dish which is called egg & tomato stacks in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-18 05:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этажер из запеченных овощей - grilled vegetable stacks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-18 05:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этажер из баклажанов - eggplant stack

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish