KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

мучные блюда

English translation: pasta and bakery selection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мучные блюда
English translation:pasta and bakery selection
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

20:09 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: мучные блюда
Раздел в меню. Сюда собраны вареники, пельмени, паста, пирожки и хлеб. Как их коротко обозвать? Pasta&Pastry?
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
pasta and bakery selection
Explanation:
The word 'selection' is optional, but sometimes it's used in menus to make the range sound more varied and enticing.

'Bakery' can be used as a collective word for baked goods such as bread and cakes.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pasta and PastryTheodora OB
4 +1farinaceous food
AndriyRubashnyy
3 +2pasta and bakery selectionDylan Edwards
4 +1starch dishesKari Foster
3 +1pastry
erika rubinstein
3comfort food? starchy dishes
Victoria dlV
Summary of reference entries provided
your own versionDaria Antonova

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starch dishes


Explanation:
Although, actually, your suggestion of "Pasta & Pastry" sounded more appetising! (My version has the advantage that it would cover potato dishes too, if necessary.)


Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: I would go with "starch entrees", or simply "starches" if the tone of the rest is more casual.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastry


Explanation:
....

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kari Foster: "Bread" doesn't fit very well with this.// Fair comment, but bread is in the list given in the question.
2 mins
  -> хлеб это не мучное блюдо. Хлеб это вообще не блюдо.

agree  xxxnatalina83
18 mins

neutral  Tevah_Trans: I think pastry refers to desserts or breakfast typically (when I think pastry, I think croussants - not en entree like пельмени или вареники).
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasta and bakery selection


Explanation:
The word 'selection' is optional, but sometimes it's used in menus to make the range sound more varied and enticing.

'Bakery' can be used as a collective word for baked goods such as bread and cakes.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I think this is the closest to what they actually say in the real world. Anyway, who in the right mind would want to lump together baked goods and pasta?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I was tempted to say 'Dough'. Imagine a heading: simply 'Dough'.

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Just difficult to imagine as a menu. Rather - answer to the question:"What you can make with flour ?"
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farinaceous food


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2009-02-16 20:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-family-doctor.com/the-family-doctor/f/farinac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2009-02-16 20:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мучное скл. как farinaceous food
The New Comprehensive Russian-English Dictionary. © Russkiy Yazyk - Media, 2004, D.I. Yermolovich, T.M. Krasavina. 110,000 words and phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2009-02-16 20:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А начало Вашего вопроса пропустил:( Для меню на самом деле лучше Ваш вариант - Pasta&Pastry.

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Tevah_Trans: This may be technically correct, but in my 20+ years of living in the English-speaking culture, and eating out several times a week, I have NEVER seen this word before.
13 mins
  -> Thanks! I've not read the first sentence of the question. As it concerns menus, I think Pasta&Pastry would be better.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pasta and Pastry


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion is the best

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaCa
1 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tevah_Trans: Pastry, imho, is typically something that's a breakfast or a dessert - this however seems like it's about entrees. Besides, вареники и пельмени are not pasta, nor they are pastry.
15 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comfort food? starchy dishes


Explanation:
I would say 'comfort food', as it is a common restaurant term for heavier, wheat and potato-based winter dishes

Example sentence(s):
  • Our selection of comfort food offers traditional choices of...
Victoria dlV
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: your own version

Reference information:
I think your own "Pasta and Pastry" was good enough. I haven't really seen "starch dishes" in a menu before, but pasta, bread and pastry are quite common.

Daria Antonova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian