KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

изысканный набор из европейских сыров

English translation: an exquisite choice of European cheeses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изысканный набор из европейских сыров
English translation:an exquisite choice of European cheeses
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

09:47 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: изысканный набор из европейских сыров
Из ресторанного меню.

Сырное ассорти (изысканный набор из европейских сыров: .... )
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
an exquisite choice of European cheeses
Explanation:
Here are many other possible words for изысканный, but this one seems an exquisite choice for a restaurant menu.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an exquisite choice of European cheeses
Jack Doughty
4 +1exqiusite/refined/delicious/regale/select cheese (plate)platter
Olga Donets
4gourmet selection of European cheesesTheodora OB
4Gourmet Cheese Plate, Euro Cheese AssortmentTevah_Trans
3 +1an exquisite selection of European cheeses
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
3European gourmet cheese assortment
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an exquisite choice of European cheeses


Explanation:
Here are many other possible words for изысканный, but this one seems an exquisite choice for a restaurant menu.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Jack and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NataliaCa
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  DT SM
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an exquisite selection of European cheeses


Explanation:
Cheese selection (an exquisite (fine) selection of European cheeses)

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: choice=выбор набор=selection!
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
European gourmet cheese assortment


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gourmet selection of European cheeses


Explanation:
A suggestion

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exqiusite/refined/delicious/regale/select cheese (plate)platter


Explanation:
Americans like to call it cheese plate/platter. Эпитет на выбор :))

Hyatt Regency San Francisco http://www.dealbase.com/San-Francisco/Hyatt-Regency-San-Fran...

http://www.dairygoodness.ca/en/consumers/live-well/art-of-en...

http://www.mariosrestaurant.com.au/set-menu-packages.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 10:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, missed a word: exqiusite/refined/delicious/regale/select European cheese (plate)platter

Olga Donets
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: I'd go with "plate" for sure
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gourmet Cheese Plate, Euro Cheese Assortment


Explanation:
I think in the US "cheese plate" is a menu item in upscale restaurants. I would use the entire phrase, myself.

Don't worry about grading this, I feel like I've borrowed everyone's ideas for this one and compiled from what everyone else has already offered, so my originality here is nill.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4