ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Крупа ячменная ячневая/перловая

English translation: Fine-ground barley / pearl barley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Крупа ячменная ячневая / перловая
English translation:Fine-ground barley / pearl barley
Entered by: Sergey and Katie Krotoff

17:23 Jan 19, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Russian term or phrase: Крупа ячменная ячневая/перловая
Оригинал представляет собой список круп, производимых фирмой. Более детальное описание отсутствует.

Насколько я понимаю, ячменная крупа - это более общий термин, поскольку она разделяется на ячневую и перловую в зависимости от способа обработки.

Буду благодарна Вашим вариантам!
Sergey and Katie Krotoff
Russian Federation
fine-ground barley /pearl barley
Explanation:
Think this is referring to only two sorts
of barley as Крупа ячменная does not seem to
say anything about how processed the barley is.

See also http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainBarley.html
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barley: hulled barley / pearl barley
rikka
5fine-ground/pearl barley groats
Jack Slep
4fine-ground barley /pearl barley
Barry Appleby
4Barley grain
Yuliya & Vladislav Kinash
3pot/pearled barleyElena Evdokimova


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barley grain


Explanation:
http://www.versagrain.com/barley-grain.html

Yuliya & Vladislav Kinash
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pot/pearled barley


Explanation:
Взято из Мультитран

Elena Evdokimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine-ground barley /pearl barley


Explanation:
Think this is referring to only two sorts
of barley as Крупа ячменная does not seem to
say anything about how processed the barley is.

See also http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainBarley.html

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine-ground/pearl barley groats


Explanation:
Barley Grits / Fine Ground barley products, buy Barley Grits ... Groats made of buckwheat, fine-ground barley, millet etc. all natural Groats made of buckwheat, fine-ground barley, millet etc- many varieties. ...
www.alibaba.com/product.../Barley_Grits_Fine_Ground_barley.... - CachedMade Of Fine-Ground Barley Groats Porridge In Blue Plate On White ... An image of made of fine-ground barley groats porridge in blue plate on white by Sergey Kozoderov on SpiderPic, a price comparison search engine for royalty ...
www.spiderpic.com/.../11159527-made-of-fine-ground-barley-g... porridge-in-blue-plate-on-white - CachedGroats - Groats corn, Millet, Groats wheaten, Groats made of fine ... Fine-ground barley groats having a neutral taste can be a compound part of many dishes. It is ideal for diet menu. Corn groats. Corn groats. ...
gelios.com.ua/index.php?pg=5&lng=en - CachedRussia-InfoCentre :: Russian Kasha: Secrets of Porridge :: Russian ... May 25, 2010 ... There were three sorts of barley groats: pearl barley, ... Fine-ground barley porridges were the favourite meal of Peter the First. ...
www.russia-ic.com/culture_art/cuisine/1093/ - CachedStock Photo of Fine-ground barley | YAY Micro Stock Photo of Fine-ground barley on a small dish. Isolated on a white background. ... Fine-ground barley on a small dish. Isolated on a white background. ...
yaymicro.com/stock_photo/fine_ground_barley/1739175

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barley: hulled barley / pearl barley


Explanation:
http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainBarley.html

At most markets, you'll have to choose between two types of barley. Hulled barley is the most nutritious, since only the tough outer hulls are polished off. Pearl barley is polished some more, so that the outer bran layer is also scrubbed off. It's less nutritious, but more popular since it's not as chewy as hulled barley and it cooks faster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-01-19 17:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vegetarian.about.com/od/glossary/g/barley.htm

Dehulled barley, or hulless barley, is unprocessed and takes longer to cook than pearl or pearled barley, which is more common.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-01-19 17:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, got it wrong with the vegetarians, there's no such thing as "dehulled barley"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-01-20 19:11:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[..] Ячневые каши были любимым кушаньем Петра первого. Он признавал "ячную кашу самою спорою и вкусною" [..]
[..] Fine-ground barley porridges were the favourite meal of Peter the First. [..] !

fine-ground barley = крупа ячневая
pearl barley = крупа перловая
hulled barley = лущеный цельный ячмень

http://www.vegmeal.ru/articles/111-yachmen.html

Здесь Паша Эмильевич, обладавший сверхъестественным
чутьем, понял, что сейчас его будут бить, может быть, даже
ногами



rikka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Судя по картинкам, hulled barley - это совсем не не ячневая крупа: http://www.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&client=opera&rls=ru&channel=suggest&tbs=isch%3A1&sa=3&q=hulled+barley&btnG=Search+images и http://www.google.com/images?client=opera&rls=ru&q=%D0%BA%D1%80%D1%83%D0%BF%D0%B0%20%D1%8F%D1%87%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%8F&oe=utf-8&channel=suggest&um=1&ie=UTF-8&source=og&sa=N&hl=en&tab=wi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK: hulled barley and pearl barley
30 mins
  -> thank you, Lana!

agree  Sam Pinson
5 hrs