KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

кожи с сосудистой сеткой

English translation: spider veins, thread veins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кожи с сосудистой сеткой
English translation:spider veins, thread veins
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

10:12 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Product information
Russian term or phrase: кожи с сосудистой сеткой
I'm translating some product information for skin care products (beauty products, not medicinal). The phrases кожи с сосудистой сеткой and с сосудистыми проблемами appear. I've found "vascular irregularities" as a translation, but this seems rather "serious" for the label of a moisturiser. Does it mean broken veins (spider veins)?
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
spider-web veins skin
Explanation:
something like that
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! I put "thread veins" eventually, but it's the same thing - more than anything, I wanted to know that I had correctly understood the source text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spider-web veins skin
Roman Bardachev
4spider web skin pattern(s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spider-web veins skin


Explanation:
something like that

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I put "thread veins" eventually, but it's the same thing - more than anything, I wanted to know that I had correctly understood the source text
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think it's something like that - spider veins. Spasibo!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

agree  Hasmik Serjanyan: "dilated facial capillaries" might work for the rest of the text
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: bsically correct
5 hrs

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: Or just "spider vein(s)" (without "web"). So funny: actually, I asked a Kudoz question (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1263474 ) about the same today. So, when translating from German (http://dict.leo.org or http://linguadict.de), it is "spider vein".
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spider web skin pattern(s)


Explanation:
And it's in my Vancouver :-))

**spider-web pattern**. If they occur in a small area, they are almost ... At the Skin Care Centre, most **spider veins on the face** are treated with excellent ...
www.skincarecentre.ca/lions_spidervein.html

or

They can look like tree branches or a spider web with their short jagged lines. ... skin form the sun by wearing sunscreen to limit **spider veins on the face** ...
www.purelaser.com/SpiderVeinRemoval.shtml

or

It's also common for **spider veins** (they resemble a small spider web), to pop out on the face or on the sclera (white part) of the eyeballs during delivery; ...
www.askdrsears.com/html/1/T011309.asp

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian