KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ограниченно подвижна

English translation: partly/moderately displaceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ограниченно подвижна
English translation:partly/moderately displaceable
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

20:39 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Russian term or phrase: ограниченно подвижна
В этой зоне небольшое количество клетчатки, кожа ограниченно подвижна
esperansa_2008
skin partly/moderately displaceable
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...skin and subcutaneous tissue moderately displaceable...

Nutrition Score.
Copyright (c) 2008-2010, Institute for Algorithmic Medicine, Houston, TX, USA.
The Nutrition Score is used to assess the subcutaneous fat deposits of the newborn infant.

http://www.medal.org/visitor/www\Active\ch44\ch44.01\ch44.01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У полных людей кожа мало **подвижна**, у худых и истощенных она легко **смещается**. Подкожная основа защищает организм от ушибов, переохлаждения. ...
www.famfoundation.org/stroenie-i-funkcii-kozhi/
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skin partly/moderately displaceable
Stanislav Korobov
4the tissue is marginally suppleJim Poindexter
4limited skin shiftability (or restricted property of skin shiftability)Ellen Kraus
3skin limited mobility
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin limited mobility


Explanation:
Need more of the text to be certain though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-22 20:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather .... 'skin-limited mobility' (hyphenated).

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin partly/moderately displaceable


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...skin and subcutaneous tissue moderately displaceable...

Nutrition Score.
Copyright (c) 2008-2010, Institute for Algorithmic Medicine, Houston, TX, USA.
The Nutrition Score is used to assess the subcutaneous fat deposits of the newborn infant.

http://www.medal.org/visitor/www\Active\ch44\ch44.01\ch44.01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У полных людей кожа мало **подвижна**, у худых и истощенных она легко **смещается**. Подкожная основа защищает организм от ушибов, переохлаждения. ...
www.famfoundation.org/stroenie-i-funkcii-kozhi/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: moderately
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited skin shiftability (or restricted property of skin shiftability)


Explanation:

We identified the skin stretchability, shiftability against deeper layers ... pain or restricted range of motion and some other postoperative problems as a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1360859208000958 - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tissue is marginally supple


Explanation:
The tissue is in a limited way moveable/is marginally supple.

Example sentence(s):
  • When the induration begins to recede, the tissue becomes marginally supple.
Jim Poindexter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish