KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

важными стимуляторами экономического возрождения

English translation: important stimulators of an economic revival


04:46 Feb 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: важными стимуляторами экономического возрождения
important boosters of economic revival / renascence ???

Несмотря на то, что высокие цены на нефть и низкая покупательная способность рубля являются важными стимуляторами экономического возрождения
xxxSonyynos020
English translation:important stimulators of an economic revival
Explanation:
I got "stimulator" from R. E. F. Smith's R>E Social Science dictonary.
I would have expected "stimulus" but that word isn't often encountered in the plural
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7important catalysts for economic revival
Marina Khonina
3 +3important stimulators of an economic revival
GaryG
4important trigger for...
Rustam Nasyrov
3(significant)driving forces behind the recovering economy
Max Masutin
3powerful engines of the economic revival
ruslingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
important stimulators of an economic revival


Explanation:
I got "stimulator" from R. E. F. Smith's R>E Social Science dictonary.
I would have expected "stimulus" but that word isn't often encountered in the plural

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenny Rossolovski
43 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, Latin plural "stimuli" sounds a bit too highbrow.
3 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: " stimulator of economic" and "...stimulator for economic" both give very few hits, mostly in translated texts
8 hrs

agree  alex11: with both You + Marina
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
important catalysts for economic revival


Explanation:
Немного свободный перевод, но, думаю, смысл он передает.

В качестве пищи для размышлений приведу цитату из "Несистематического словаря" П.Р. Палажченко:
"С глаголом стимулировать особых проблем не возникает: вполне подойдет английский глагол to stimulate и его различные контекстуальные синонимы (to boost, to act as a catalyst, to speed up, etc.). Зато существительное стимул перевести труднее. Английское stimulus — это скорее стимулирование или стимулы (economic stimulus package — пакет (комплекс) мер по стимулированию экономики). Стимул лучше переводить словом incentive, хотя и это иногда не вполне точно, особенно в переносном смысле. Здесь может неплохо подойти английское challenge: Это задание для меня — большой стимул. — This assignment is a real challenge to me."


Marina Khonina
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: catalysts мне нравится
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Замира!

agree  Karen Sughyan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karen!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Roman Bardachev
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Роман!

agree  Tevah_Trans: I like catalysts, but maybe for "recovering economy" as opposed to "revival". And I also like Kyrgyzstan, my old home.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Elina. Kyrgyzstan is not my native country, but it's been my home for the past two years.

agree  Elena Gheorghita
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  alex11: with both You + Marina
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important trigger for...


Explanation:
Usually high oil prices trigger economic revival or recovery.

Rustam Nasyrov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powerful engines of the economic revival


Explanation:



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(significant)driving forces behind the recovering economy


Explanation:
major factors that drive the economic recovery

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4