KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

закрытый паевой инвестиционный фонд особо рисковых (венчурных) инвестиций

English translation: closed share investment fund for high-risk (venture) investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрытый паевой инвестиционный фонд особо рисковых (венчурных) инвестиций
English translation:closed share investment fund for high-risk (venture) investments
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

13:05 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / venture capital
Russian term or phrase: закрытый паевой инвестиционный фонд особо рисковых (венчурных) инвестиций
Договор о намерениях: "Сторона 2 заявляет о намерении приобрести у Стороны 1 паи закрытого паевого инвестиционного фонда особо рисковых (венчурных) инвестиций, созданного в соответствии с требованиями федерального органа исполнительной власти по регулированию рынка ценных бумаг для фондов особо рисковых (венчурных) инвестиций, и в соответствии с требованиями ..., управляющей компанией которого является Сторона 1 (далее ...), на сумму ... рублей при соблюдении нижеописанных условий".
Valeria Sokovets
closed share investment fund for high-risk (venture) investments
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closed share investment fund for high-risk (venture) investments
Jack Doughty
4restricted mutual fund for high-risk (venture) investments
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closed share investment fund for high-risk (venture) investments


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: or "(venture capital)"?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "Closed" is the term used by Reuters, one of its branches specializes in financial markets.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted mutual fund for high-risk (venture) investments


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_fund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-23 17:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restricted mutual funds

We propose that the classes of investors in a restricted mutual fund, meaning a non-public mutual fund, be a modified list of those described in Multilateral Instrument 45-103 Capital
Raising Exemptions (adopted by BC and Alberta in April 2002) and in the current exemptions:

• Accredited investors (financial institutions, pension and investment funds, substantial corporations and wealthy individuals)
• Employees and consultants of the fund company, its affiliates and advisers2
• Clients of an adviser who buy securities of in-house pooled funds of the adviser

A restricted mutual fund that wants to sell its securities to the public would have to enter the system for public mutual funds.

http://www.ida.ca/Files/Policy/IssuesComments/MutualFundProp...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12