KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

производственная застройка

English translation: industrial built-up area


19:25 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Russian term or phrase: производственная застройка
Структура земельного фонда г. Тюмени в основном сформирована из земель жилой (4324 га) и производственной (3041 га) застройки, земель рекреации (8049 га) и сельскохозяйственного использования (3516 га).
manyuna
English translation:industrial built-up area
Explanation:
"forest covered area, cemetery, allotment garden, orchard area, industrial built-up area, summer cottages, low-rise built-up area, high density or multi storey built-up area, planned built-up area, open/other area). "
http://www.kartes.lv/eng/3311_gis_bd_riga.php
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
suppose that's the very term that i was searching for, thanks)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6industrial development
Roman Bardachev
3 +6industrial developmentArkadi Burkov
3industrial estate
Vladimir Pochinov
3industrial built-up area
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial built-up area


Explanation:
"forest covered area, cemetery, allotment garden, orchard area, industrial built-up area, summer cottages, low-rise built-up area, high density or multi storey built-up area, planned built-up area, open/other area). "
http://www.kartes.lv/eng/3311_gis_bd_riga.php

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
suppose that's the very term that i was searching for, thanks)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial estate


Explanation:
Я бы назвал так. Соответственно, земли жилой застройки - residential estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-05 19:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industrial estate
Area planned for industry, where space is available for large buildings and further expansion.
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m00347...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ibrahimus: я бы тоже так сказал, если бы разговор шёл об одном участке, зоне, а тут - огромная, совокупная площадь.
3 mins
  -> Не думаю, что ваш вариант передает оттенок "огромной, совокупной площади". Кстати, industrial estates могут занимать весьма немалые площади...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industrial development


Explanation:
PDF]
Chapter One Existing Land Use Profile
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Industrial development occupies --- acres of land, or about --- percent of the total land contained. within Ionia County. ...
www.ioniacounty.org/Planning PDFs/Chapter 1 - Existing Land... - Similar pages

[PDF]
San Jose 2020 General Plan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Industrial development occupies about 8.5%. of the urban land in San José. Industrial land. is distributed along the First Street/Monterey ...
www.sanjoseca.gov/planning/gp/2020_text/Pdf_version/2004/GP... -
[PDF]
Chapter 3 Affected Environment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Commercial and industrial development occupies 7 percent of the City’s total land. base. The two principal commercial districts in the City are the ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/NR/rdonlyres/7C15609E-DA46-45F3-B519-C29E7... - Similar pages

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia mussuri
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ibrahimus: отличный вариант, боялся сам дать такой из-за двойного значения фразы, но контекст помогает от него избавиться.
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! Я тоже долго колебался, хотя в контексте, конечно же, все довольно однозначно

agree  Roman Bardachev
7 mins
  -> Роман, спасибо:)

agree  Levan Namoradze: Ох уж эти странные "выборы"...
22 mins
  -> хозяин - барин;) Спасибо за агри

agree  Sabina Metcalf: согласна с Леваном насчет "выборов"
1 hr
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  ->  Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industrial development


Explanation:
residential (4324 ha) and industrial (3041 ha) development, recreational (8049 ha) and agricultural (3516 ha) land.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia mussuri
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ibrahimus
3 mins
  -> Спасибо. Пока я колебался над двойным смыслом, Rakardi успел раньше меня )

agree  Arkadi Burkov
9 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: Сожалею Роман. :-( Вы и Rakardi правы...
23 mins
  -> Ну ничего (страшного) :)

agree  Sabina Metcalf
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Sabina

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander