KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

целевая приватизация

English translation: targeted privatization


15:05 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: целевая приватизация
"В перспективе вероятна целевая «приватизация» добывающих, распределительных и сбытовых компаний"

речь идет о предстоящих реформах внутри Газпрома. Видимо, будут выделены отдельные компании и приватизированы; что значит целевая в данном контексте, и почему приватизация в кавычках (возможно автор хочет сказать, что это будет одна видимость)

спасибо
Sergey Levchin
English translation:targeted privatization
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for the answer. though i am stil not sure what is involved in "tselevaia privatizatsia" I think your translation is very likely correct: at any rate, it is what I had put down on paper.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6targeted privatization
Roman Bardachev
3aimed/designed specifically at
Roman Bouchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
targeted privatization


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for the answer. though i am stil not sure what is involved in "tselevaia privatizatsia" I think your translation is very likely correct: at any rate, it is what I had put down on paper.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
0 min
  -> Thank you, Karin

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  The Misha
27 mins
  -> Thank you, The Misha

agree  sokolniki
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, sokolniki

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aimed/designed specifically at


Explanation:
In the long-term perspective/Ultimately, it is quite possible that privatization efforts will be aimed/designed specifically at...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-28 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the possible scenarios over the long term is that of private sector deliberate involvement...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-28 21:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...especially that of (types of companies)


Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4