KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

масштабы

English translation: scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:масштабы
English translation:scale
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:38 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
Russian term or phrase: масштабы
Подобный подход опирается на опыт последних лет советской экономики, когда был ослаблен контроль за денежным обращением, эмиссия не сопровождалось мерами по укркплению рубля, а её масштабы не согласовывались с динамикой цен.

I've found "scales and scopes" for масштабы bun neither feels or sounds right. Can anyone help?
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
scale
Explanation:
"Scale" would work well enough (but in the singular, not the plural), if you amend the sentence a bit:
"....the scale of these measures was not coordinated..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack. Thank you also to David for: "was not pegged to price fluctuations". I wish I could split the points between you. Thank you to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5scale
Jack Doughty
4 +3scope should work fine
Yuri Geifman
5 +1см ниже
ttagir
4 +2...its value was not pegged to price fluctuations...David Mitchell
4 +2extent, spread, expanseSergey
4quantity
GaryG
4extent или range
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extent, spread, expanse


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi: "extent" is the best option
4 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks: extent
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity


Explanation:
or "volume"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extent или range


Explanation:
А почему Вам не нравится "scope"? По-моему вполне подходит в данном контексте.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope should work fine


Explanation:
Note: scope, not scopes!

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: "Scope" or "scale" will be fine
8 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...its value was not pegged to price fluctuations...


Explanation:
That seems to be the sense of scaling here, as the complaint is that the ruble remained constant and prices varied....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less literal view is that no effort was made to revalue to ruble to track cost of living....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Kobkova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  Teresa Pearce
11 hrs
  -> Thanks...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
... and its both scope and value were not coordinated with the price movement.

Here "scope" is very right word; however, I would add "value", too:-)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scale


Explanation:
"Scale" would work well enough (but in the singular, not the plural), if you amend the sentence a bit:
"....the scale of these measures was not coordinated..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you Jack. Thank you also to David for: "was not pegged to price fluctuations". I wish I could split the points between you. Thank you to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: "Scale" or "scope" I feel will be right on the spot here
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Judina
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Scale" or "scope" sound quite reasonable.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.