KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

M0, M1, M2

English translation: Measurements of money supply


21:57 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
Russian term or phrase: M0, M1, M2
Вопрос же об условиях и факторах формирования денежной массы вообще не ставиться, остается пока за пределами исследований учённых, и всё, что мы знаем, - это М0, М1, М2.
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
English translation:Measurements of money supply
Explanation:
Entry on money supply in "Dictionary of Business":

money supply



The quantity of money issued by a country's monetary authorities (usually the central bank). If the demand for money is stable, the widely accepted quantity theory of money implies that increases in the money supply will lead directly to an increase in the price level, i.e. to inflation. Since the 1970s most western governments have attempted to reduce inflation by controlling the money supply. This raises two issues:

(i) how to measure the money supply;

(ii) how to control the money supply (See interest-rate policy).

In the UK various measures of the money supply have been used, from the very narrow M0 to the very broad M5. They are usually defined as:

M0 -- notes and coins in circulation plus the banks' till money and the banks' balances with the Bank of England;

M1 -- notes and coins in circulation plus private-sector current accounts and deposit accounts that can be transferred by cheque;

M2 -- notes and coins in circulation plus non-interest-bearing bank deposits plus building society deposits plus National Savings accounts;

M3 -- M1 plus all other private-sector bank deposits plus certificates of deposit;

M3c -- M3 plus foreign currency bank deposits;

M4 -- M1 plus most private-sector bank deposits plus holdings of money-market instruments (e.g. Treasury bills);

M5 -- M4 plus building society deposits.


Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996


Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack - a very thorough and helpful explanation. Thank you Ttagir for the footnote suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Measurements of money supply
Jack Doughty
4 +3денежные агрегаты (М0,М1,М2,М3,М4)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5см ниже
ttagir
5М0 = наличные деньги в обращении, банкноты и монеты; .........[Removed name]
4денежные массы М0, М1, М2Oleg Lebedev


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
денежные агрегаты (М0,М1,М2,М3,М4)


Explanation:
Макроэкономика:
Денежные агрегаты
М0 - наличные деньги в обращении, банкноты и монеты;
М2 = М1 + срочные вклады в банках;
http://www.enb-invest.ru/makro/money_agreg.htm

http://www.FIS.ru/analitika/tsinv/R02062000.html
понятие денежных агрегатов (М0, М1, М2, М3, М4)
как банки делают деньги, норма обязательного резервирования, элементарный денежный мультипликатор, деньги повышенной мощности
http://www.FIS.ru/analitika/tsinv/R02062000.html

Тема 6
В странах снг М1 М0 депозиты до востребования средства населения и предприятий на расчетных и текущих счетах
В странах снг М2 М1 срочные вклады в банках инвалюта в обращении внутри страны
http://boy.dlab.kiev.ua/Macroeconomica/Pages/subtopic_6_2e.h...


Глава IV
В США (1990г.) удельный вес наличных денег составлял 29,7% в М1 и 7,3% в М2.
... денежной массы страны используют различное количество агрегатов (например, США - 4, Франция - 2). В России используются агрегаты М0, М1, М2, М3.
http://mine.dgtu.donetsk.ua/INTRA/finance/chapter42.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: MONEY AGGREGATES - так будет по-английски

1 MONEY Anwendungsbereiche ökonomischer Theorie applications of ...
Geldbasis supply and demand of money ; money aggregates: M1, M2, M3, ...;
monetary base demand et offre de la monnai; agregats de la monnai: M1, M2, M3 ...
www.unibw-hamburg.de/WWEB/math/ uebe/Lexikon/M/Money.pdf

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarimish
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, Александр!

agree  Steffen Pollex: It should not be translated. Worldwide-used common terms.
10 hrs
  -> Danke !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Measurements of money supply


Explanation:
Entry on money supply in "Dictionary of Business":

money supply



The quantity of money issued by a country's monetary authorities (usually the central bank). If the demand for money is stable, the widely accepted quantity theory of money implies that increases in the money supply will lead directly to an increase in the price level, i.e. to inflation. Since the 1970s most western governments have attempted to reduce inflation by controlling the money supply. This raises two issues:

(i) how to measure the money supply;

(ii) how to control the money supply (See interest-rate policy).

In the UK various measures of the money supply have been used, from the very narrow M0 to the very broad M5. They are usually defined as:

M0 -- notes and coins in circulation plus the banks' till money and the banks' balances with the Bank of England;

M1 -- notes and coins in circulation plus private-sector current accounts and deposit accounts that can be transferred by cheque;

M2 -- notes and coins in circulation plus non-interest-bearing bank deposits plus building society deposits plus National Savings accounts;

M3 -- M1 plus all other private-sector bank deposits plus certificates of deposit;

M3c -- M3 plus foreign currency bank deposits;

M4 -- M1 plus most private-sector bank deposits plus holdings of money-market instruments (e.g. Treasury bills);

M5 -- M4 plus building society deposits.


Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996





    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=164911
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you Jack - a very thorough and helpful explanation. Thank you Ttagir for the footnote suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Since it was meant for Russian-English translation, English version is what's needed...
5 mins
  -> Yes, that's what I thought. Thank you.

agree  David Mitchell: Yes, and the World Bank may still have a good Russian-English glossary of monetary terminology on line....
20 mins
  -> Interesting idea. Tried to find it on Google, but though there are several references to World Bank glossaries, there are none on line and none on precisely this subject, as far as I have been able to find out.

agree  Alla Kobkova
4 hrs

agree  IgorD
7 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Agree with Jack. To David: I would be more than interested in a WB on-line glossary, Dave, if you could help us out in finding it - I have not succeeded in trying to find it either.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. With three of us looking, if it's there, it should be found.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 hrs

agree  Vicc
8 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
10 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
56 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
М0 = наличные деньги в обращении, банкноты и монеты; .........


Explanation:
М0 = наличные деньги в обращении, банкноты и монеты;
М1 = М0 + средства на расчетных и текущих счетах в банках, чеки;
М2 = М1 + срочные вклады в банках, депозитные счета;

Reference:

http://www.superbroker.ru/ec_indct.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translations:

Monetary aggregate M0; Money in circulation
Monetary aggregate M1; Transaction money
Monetary aggregate M2; Broad money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translations:

Monetary aggregate M0; Money in circulation
Monetary aggregate M1; Transaction money
Monetary aggregate M2; Broad money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 22:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translations:

Monetary aggregate M0; Money in circulation
Monetary aggregate M1; Transaction money
Monetary aggregate M2; Broad money

[Removed name]
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
денежные массы М0, М1, М2


Explanation:
Money stock (денежная масса) М0 - currency and bank deposits.

Money stock (денежная масса) М1 - currency curculation and checking accounts

Money stock (денежная масса) М2 - M1 + savings accounts and small time deposits


Oleg Lebedev

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
М-дааа... Это предложение, скорее всего, следует сразу за фразой насчет знания верхов монетаризма на россйиской практике :-)

Я бы переводил БЕЗ ИЗМЕНЕНИЯ ОБОЗНАЧЕНИЙ, но потом бы или "дал ногу" (футер) или бы написал с скобочках (different values of money supply). (stock звучит слегка по-Чикагски :-)

См. также статью в Британике по монетаризму, (monetarism, money supply, etc.)

См также
www.xrefer.com/entry/164634

.. set we do consistently find that a long-run relationship exists between real money balances (M0, M1 and M2), a measure of real income and inflation, with the ...
www.centralbank.ie/documents/earp/3rt01x.htm

А "источником знаний" Вашего текста, по-моему, явились обзорные лекции
(В формате PDF) Lecture 15 Federal Reserve System
... Page 30. Summary * Federal Reserve System В Composition В FOMC * Creation
of money through banking system * Definitions of Money (M0, M1, M2)
www.biz.uiowa.edu/class/6e002/lectures/lecture15.pdf

Наконец, вот одна ссылка на словарик из "страны, где умеют делать время и деньги" (слоган изобретен Вашим покорным слугой лично :-) )

Glossary
... defined in different ways. Depending on the speed at which various forms of money can be used for payments, they are described as money stock M0, M1, M2 or M3.
www.snb.ch/e/welt/glossary/m.html

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4