KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

характеризуется постоянным ростом более 4%

English translation: Presently the economy of Russia has a steady growth exceeding 4%, but its personal income tax is among the lowest - 13%.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:характеризуется постоянным ростом более 4%
English translation:Presently the economy of Russia has a steady growth exceeding 4%, but its personal income tax is among the lowest - 13%.
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:48 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: характеризуется постоянным ростом более 4%
Не знаю, как луче это перевести. Вот контекст.:
В настоящее время экономика России характеризуется постоянным ростом более 4%, а налогооблагаемая база является одной из самых низких – 13%.
Заранее большое спасибо!
Demo
"Sentence option & essential corrections in the original".
Explanation:
Presently the economy of Russia is marked/ characterized/ featured by a sready growth of over than 4%, but its personal income tax is among the lowest (ones) - it amounts only 13%.
По русски перепутано - налогооблагаемая база и налог на личные доходы. Кандидат экономических наук (Экон. фак-т МГУ)
Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - \"По-русски\", конечно, через тире.
ASKER, PLEASE, PAY ATTENTION TO THE MISTAKE IN RUSSIAN CONTENT - IT\'S EXPLAINED IN MY AMSWER.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error - \"sTeady\", of course
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is characterized by a steady growth of over 4%Jacek Krankowski
4 +1is characterized by the stable growth exceeding 4 percent per annum
Oleg Prots
4 +1... economy growth exceed (is more than) 4% ...
mk_lab
4Надо предупредить автора, срочно!!!!!Steffen Pollex
4"Sentence option & essential corrections in the original".
Сергей Лузан
4is characterised by a constant growth of more than 4%Burravoe Ltd


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is characterized by a steady growth of over 4%


Explanation:
Cheers,

J.

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Would be my version.
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... economy growth exceed (is more than) 4% ...


Explanation:
Сам исходный текст несколько неграмотен. Дословно переводить не стоит.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Prots: ??? growth exceed ???
12 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "s" omitted. Agree with Oleg Prots.
15 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Agree with the above comments, but otherwise you are right. "Characterized" is rarely used in English except in patents. For "is characterized by", simply "has" will usually do better.
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is characterized by the stable growth exceeding 4 percent per annum


Explanation:
Perhaph this would look as compilation of two above answers, but it seems to me that in this case it's better to explain those 4 percent.

Another variant:
characterized by the stable annual growth at over 4 percent



Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: An option as well.
6 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sentence option & essential corrections in the original".


Explanation:
Presently the economy of Russia is marked/ characterized/ featured by a sready growth of over than 4%, but its personal income tax is among the lowest (ones) - it amounts only 13%.
По русски перепутано - налогооблагаемая база и налог на личные доходы. Кандидат экономических наук (Экон. фак-т МГУ)
Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка - \"По-русски\", конечно, через тире.
ASKER, PLEASE, PAY ATTENTION TO THE MISTAKE IN RUSSIAN CONTENT - IT\'S EXPLAINED IN MY AMSWER.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error - \"sTeady\", of course

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Prots: over than ... - are you sure about that?
1 min
  -> "exceeding" & "more than", конечно же, лучше - принимается.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is characterised by a constant growth of more than 4%


Explanation:
I agree with Jacek but postoyannyj has more of a sense of permanency or constancy - could also be regular growth

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Надо предупредить автора, срочно!!!!!


Explanation:
Сам руский орининал-то чущь полная, сплощное противоречие:

"В настоящее время" и "постоянным ростом" друг друга исключают, поскольку "настоящее время когда-нибудь закончится и, как раз не является "постоянным". Поэтому рост может разве что быть "стабильным", "продолжительным" или что-то в этом роде. А про "более 4%" забыли сказать, за какое время этот рост происходит или произошел и по сравнению с чем. Я ясно выражаюсь? В таком виде как сейчас написано, это говорит о невысокой степени грамотности автора на русском.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4