KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

жилищно-эксплуатационное управление

English translation: management of housing and communal services


11:37 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / residency registration
Russian term or phrase: жилищно-эксплуатационное управление
справка с места жительства из России
galmic
English translation:management of housing and communal services
Explanation:
management of housing and communal services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-04 12:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мультитран

ЖЭК сокр. | g-sort
общ. Housing Department (Peri); housing office (askandy)


housing facilities management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 12:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration of housing and communal services - for the managing body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 12:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even better
Managing office of housing and communal services.

У меня язык не поднимается назвать жэк департаментом :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-05 19:00:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. After long deliberation I decided to go for the 'managing office' version as most apropriate for the situation. Thanks once again for all the comments, most appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of housing and communal servicesAlexander Demyanov
4 +1house maintenance service
Alexander Kondorsky
4housing and community services department
Victor Yatsenko
4management of housing and communal services
Marina Mrouga
4 -1Housing Operations Directorate
GaryG


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing and community services department


Explanation:
I would say it is a local department rather than management because a big city with population over 1 million people may have hundreds of such local departments.

Victor Yatsenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd be tempted to put simply "housing department", but your version is probably more accurate
16 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "Housing & community services dept" is a widely used title in the US. It deals w/housing for elderly and poor and different services for them. Unlike ЖЭУ, which is mostly about upkeep of regular residential buildings and utilities.
21 mins
  -> I would not mix US and Russian realities.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of housing and communal services


Explanation:
You'll hardly find an equivalent to "ЖЭУ" in an English-speaking country. The concept belongs to the Socialist world. Hence all the hits to "Dept of housing and communal services" are from the former USSR. However, (1) there are about 1200 of such hits and (2) the phrase is grammatical and leaves no confusion as to its meaning.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

neutral  The Misha: With all due respect, Alexander, I fail to see much difference between "community services" that you take exception to and "communal services" that you advocate. Personally, I don't like either. It's a maintenance office as you correctly noticed.
2 hrs
  -> I can see that you fail to see the difference. There is not enough space here to explain. Maybe you could look both concepts up w/Google? ЖЭУ is not just "maintenance office". Somewhat akin to the US "building management" (for > 1 buliding though)

neutral  Victor Yatsenko: I could give my agreement to your translation although with respect to post-soviet realities of modern Russia I do not see any difference in whether it is called communal services or community services unlike it would be regarded in the US.
2 hrs
  -> Then look it up, Victor. They are very different thing. I'm sure in Russia they don't call it either "community" or "communal". Last I checked, they spoke Russian in Russia.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: I think this one reads well. "Management" or "Dept"? I'm not sure, but the translation should convey the function of this "thing" and I think this translation is fine
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house maintenance service


Explanation:
This service is primarily responsible for maintaining houses and their infrastructures in good repair, their function has little to do with "management"

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: The phrase itself is clumsy, but I think you came closest to the actual meaning. Call it a housing maintenance office, and you have my vote.
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Yet ЖЭУ stands for "управление" and they do manage the services. It's more than "maintenance service"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Housing Operations Directorate


Explanation:
This is what it was called in the Soviet military.
"Directorate" is a better choice than "Department", leaving the latter as the translation of "отдел".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 13:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a Russian site with this term: http://warfare.ru/?linkid=2223&catid=239

There are also several UK and US examples to be found in Google:
www.sixtownhousing.org/documents/ JobDescriptionAdminSupportOfficer.pdf
www.nottinghillhousing.org.uk/page.aspx?id_Content=73

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-04 18:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Soviet Military Encyclopedic entry for квартирно-экплуатационная служба reads:

Система органов, осуществляющих квартирно-экплуатац. обеспечение войск (сил). В ее задачи также входит: планирование и контроль за природоохр. мероприятиями; распределение и предоставление в пользование земельных участков, выделенных для нужд МО; организация лесного хозяйства в лесах, закрпел. за МО; обеспечение жилплощадью военнослужащих, рабочих, и служащих Сов. Армии и ВМФ; финансирование квартирно-экплуатац. расходов и др.

I'm assuming that a civilian counterpart has similar responsibilities

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: You make it sound like a spook agency, not a lowly housing maintenance office
1 hr
  -> Notthingham, England is a covert organization?

disagree  Victor Yatsenko: I can hardly even imagine how ЖЭУ can be called a directorate. The only possible variant is for a general municipal authority but not for a local microdistrict level. You are completely wrong comparing it with military.
2 hrs
  -> The context given doesn't say that it's at a city district level; in the miltary it's a non-combat-related function and, IMHO, comparable

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of housing and communal services


Explanation:
management of housing and communal services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-04 12:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мультитран

ЖЭК сокр. | g-sort
общ. Housing Department (Peri); housing office (askandy)


housing facilities management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 12:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration of housing and communal services - for the managing body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 12:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even better
Managing office of housing and communal services.

У меня язык не поднимается назвать жэк департаментом :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-05 19:00:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. After long deliberation I decided to go for the 'managing office' version as most apropriate for the situation. Thanks once again for all the comments, most appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: По-моему "управление" здесь означает "подразделение", "организация", а не "действия по управлению".
30 mins