KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

земельный участок застройки

English translation: building lot/site for industrial/commercial/private development


18:31 Jul 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Economy
Russian term or phrase: земельный участок застройки
перечень зданий и земельных участков застройки, рекомендуемых под строительство и реконструкцию объектов ххх инфраструктуры города хххх.
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
English translation:building lot/site for industrial/commercial/private development
Explanation:
Personal experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"Infrastructure\" implies that the property is intended for municipal development. I would therefore suggest - BUILDING LOT/SITE FOR MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT


Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
I used Jolanta's suggestion...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9building lot/site for industrial/commercial/private developmentJolanta Schimenti
4 +9parcel of land (land ) for development
mk_lab
4 +1draft/ lot/ (building) plot for development
Сергей Лузан
4 +1List of buildings and land recommended for recornmended for reconstruction and development
Sergey Gorelik
4the plot of land on which the development is located
GaryG
4a greenfield site
Yelena.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
parcel of land (land ) for development


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: also, 'lot'
2 mins

agree  diana bb: I've come across 'a land parcel/land parcels'
5 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: sites for contemplated infrastructure (installations). Site - уже участок земли. Development обычно подразумевает коммерческие, а не бюджетные объекты.
32 mins

agree  Remedios
42 mins

agree  myrafla
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: США - 'lot'
1 hr

agree  Clive Wilshin: or plot of land & c.
3 hrs

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plot of land on which the development is located


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is a somewhat free translation but I think it's smoother than most choices

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: Wrong. From the Russian it is clear that there are no buildings there as yet. Further, there is no specific development, so the definite article is not justified.
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: plot возможен во всяком случае. Моё - внизу.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
List of buildings and land recommended for recornmended for reconstruction and development


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так проще, а?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон за очепятку :-))

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: ...and land lots, не просто land - в остальном полностью согласна с фразой.
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
building lot/site for industrial/commercial/private development


Explanation:
Personal experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"Infrastructure\" implies that the property is intended for municipal development. I would therefore suggest - BUILDING LOT/SITE FOR MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT




Jolanta Schimenti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
I used Jolanta's suggestion...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: building lot is what they call it at the Assessors Office too
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg. My husband is a professional real estate developer/builder

agree  Yaroslav Starunov: Не успел. Нашел уйму упоминаний в Интернете.http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=building lot
41 mins
  -> Appreciate your support

agree  Сергей Лузан: Конечно, и так можно. Моё - внизу.
48 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Michael Tovbin: infrastructure? Hardly private.
54 mins
  -> Thank you for bringing this to my attention

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  oleg_syd
7 hrs
  ->  :-)

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBrainworks
8 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova: But adding "municipal" is risky. Private developers also build infrastructure
12 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
22 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a greenfield site


Explanation:
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

greenfield

(of land) not yet built on, or (of factories etc.) built on land not yet used for industry

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: под одно здание или один объект (под стройплощадку, по-нашему). Моё - внизу.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft/ lot/ (building) plot for development


Explanation:
Какой-то из них американский, но все встречались. Я ведь всё-таки кандидат экономических наук по управлению строительством. Мне встречалось также "land, area, ground, site", но это не такие обощённые понятия.
Ссылки
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Удачи Аскеру!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_M: lot
1 day5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!