KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

посредническая деятельность

English translation: intermediary activities


16:08 Feb 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: посредническая деятельность
вид деятельности в налоговом отчёте
Alexander Onishko
English translation:intermediary activities
Explanation:
I think that's the correct term in English.
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5intermediary activities
Anna Mirakyan
4 +3agency services
Adam Lankamer
5intermediary activity
Elena Sims
4broker activities
Natalya Boyce
3 +1dealer activitieskalambaka
3commission businessselma232


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agency services


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: i think in this context it is the best option.
41 mins

agree  xxxTatiana N.
56 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr

disagree  The Misha: Nope. By definition, an agent works for the client - be it on the buy or sell side. An intermediary is a broker who works for his own account - and this seems to be the case here.
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: Misha, There's not enough context to see one way or the other.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intermediary activities


Explanation:
I think that's the correct term in English.

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  The Misha: I personally like intermediary best
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  KARIN ISBELL: right-on
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broker activities


Explanation:
предлагаю этот вариант, потому как Agency services больше относится к спецслужбам.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ellen Kraus: what makes you think of brokers ? the are in the real estate market.
9 mins
  -> Брокер - юридическое или физическое лицо, выполняющее посреднические функции между продавцом и покупателем, между страховщиком и страхователем, между судовладельцем и фрахтователем. Обычно брокер кредитует поставщика, но при этом не несет ответственности

agree  The Misha: Broker or intermediary, most likely. The person who made the disagree comment above does not seem to know the first thing about brokers and what they do. And by the way, agency services has nothing to do with the spooks, they don't even call it that.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealer activities


Explanation:
как вариант

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or 'broker activities' but 'dealer' I believe is more general.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: intermediary or broker would be preferable
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I do not insist. This is just a version. Let the asker decide.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediary activity


Explanation:
Словарь Lingvo Online дает перевод intermediary activity

Elena Sims
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commission business


Explanation:
or practice

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian