KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

первый заместитель vs заместитель

English translation: First Vice Chairman, Vice Chairman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:первый заместитель vs заместитель
English translation:First Vice Chairman, Vice Chairman
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

16:45 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / первый заместитель vs заместитель
Russian term or phrase: первый заместитель vs заместитель
В длинном-предлинном тексте регулярно попадался г-н Х в должности "Первый заместитель Председателя Правления", которуя я переводил как "Vice Chairman of the Board" и тут к концу текста возникает г-н Y в должности "Заместителя Председателя Правления". Как последнего обозвать-то? Или нужно первого изменить?
Заранее спасибо
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
First Vice Chairman, Vice Chairman
Explanation:
I haven't seen this terminology in board position in the US. This sort of terminology is most often seen in financial institutions "First Vice President", "Vice President".

In Soviet ministries a first deputy (SIC) minister would oversee several main directorates.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4First Vice Chairman, Vice Chairman
GaryG
4first deputy of the Chairman / Vice Chairman of the (Executive) Boardnatasha stoyanova
3vice vs deputy
Gennady Lapardin
3First Deputy Chairnan/Deputy Chairman
Alexander Kondorsky
3the First Vice Chairman vs. Vice Chairman
Zamira*****


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
First Vice Chairman, Vice Chairman


Explanation:
I haven't seen this terminology in board position in the US. This sort of terminology is most often seen in financial institutions "First Vice President", "Vice President".

In Soviet ministries a first deputy (SIC) minister would oversee several main directorates.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
5 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
28 mins

agree  Ray East
4 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first deputy of the Chairman / Vice Chairman of the (Executive) Board


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as ...

    Reference: http://www.publicwhip.org.uk/division.php?date=2007-03-02&nu...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: deputy OF THE Chairman is bad usage
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha. I wrote the Chairman first deputy, then changed it twice, and chose the worst variant

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First Deputy Chairnan/Deputy Chairman


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the First Vice Chairman vs. Vice Chairman


Explanation:
Ex-Im Bank :: About Ex-Im :: Bylaws*The First Vice* President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States shall ... The First Vice President shall serve as the Vice Chairman of the Board of ...
www.exim.gov/about/bylaws/index.cfm - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-02 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет о ЦБ, то Chairman>Governor.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vice vs deputy


Explanation:
hth

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian