KudoZ home » Russian to English » Economics

реальный сектор экономики

English translation: the real economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реальный сектор экономики
English translation:the real economy
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

12:58 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: реальный сектор экономики
Для ускоренной передачи результатов научных исследований в реальный сектор экономики создан ...
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
in the real economy
Explanation:
Some people consider this a "Russianism", but I don't.

Alternatives could include:

in manufacturing and other material economic processes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-23 13:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or this:

in physical goods-producing sectors of the economy
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the real economy
Rachel Douglas
4 +1actual economic sectors; actual/real sectors of economicsnatasha stoyanova
4productive sector/industriesClue
4practical economics
koundelev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual economic sectors; actual/real sectors of economics


Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: actual sectors of economy
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Roman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the real economy


Explanation:
Some people consider this a "Russianism", but I don't.

Alternatives could include:

in manufacturing and other material economic processes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-23 13:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or this:

in physical goods-producing sectors of the economy

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jack Doughty
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical economics


Explanation:
без "сектора" - в оригинале он лишний, т.к. нарушает естественное противопоставление науки и практики...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive sector/industries


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20